Salem home values

Salem
Oregon · City report
Typical value $445K · 17 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Salem at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $445,200 (Aug 2026), +0.2% over the past 12 months and +12% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Salem is about $396,200 — 21% below Oregon overall and 16% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $78,400; median rent about $1,320/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $311K to $470K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Salem home value trend

$445K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.2%
1-year change
+12%
5-year change
+92%
10-year change
Salem typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$300K$400K$500K20182020202220242026
SalemOregon

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Salem were essentially flat, to about $445,200. That is 0.5 percentage points faster than Oregon (−0.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $47,100 in value (+12%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$445,200+0.2%
Aug 2025$444,400−0.1%
Aug 2024$445,000+1.7%
Aug 2023$437,800−2.0%
Aug 2022$446,600+12.2%
Aug 2021$398,100+21.1%
Aug 2020$328,600+5.3%
Aug 2019$312,000+6.8%
Aug 2018$292,100+12.0%
Aug 2017$260,800+12.5%
Aug 2016$231,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Salem

Salem is the capital city of the U.S. state of Oregon, and the county seat of Marion County. It is located in the center of the Willamette Valley alongside the Willamette River, which runs north through the city. The river forms the boundary between Marion and Polk counties, and the city neighborhood of West Salem is in Polk County.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Salem home value score

3.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Salem (5 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.4 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.0%
Gross rental yield
5.1×
Price-to-income
+16%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Salem (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Salem neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bush Park ZIP 97302 · shared$415K+0.1%$84K$1,2305.0×
Downtown city data—————
East Lancaster ZIP 97301 · shared$311K−0.1%$57K$1,1975.4×
Englewood ZIP 97301 · shared$311K−0.1%$57K$1,1975.4×
Faye Wright city data—————
Grant city data—————
Highland$397K+0.2%$81K$1,3614.9×
Keizer—————
Lansing ZIP 97301 · shared$311K−0.1%$57K$1,1975.4×
Morningside city data—————
Northeast Neighbors city data—————
South Central city data—————
South Gateway ZIP 97301 · shared$311K−0.1%$57K$1,1975.4×
South Salem ZIP 97302 · shared$415K+0.1%$84K$1,2305.0×
Southeast Mill Creek city data—————
Sunnyslope$439K−0.1%$90K$1,4554.9×
West Salem$470K+0.9%$92K$1,4415.1×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Salem vs Oregon and the U.S.

SalemOregonU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$445,200$519,600—
1-year change+0.2%−0.3%—
5-year change+12%+6%—
Median home value (Census)$396,200$501,100$340,200
Median household income$78,400$81,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,320/mo$1,524/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.1×6.1×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.0%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,003/mo$2,534/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Salem

$445K
Typical price
$89K
Down payment (20%)
$2,251
Monthly P&I
$1,320
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $445,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($89,040) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,251 a month in principal and interest — 34% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,320/month, so owning costs roughly 71% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Salem

Buyers

At 5.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Salem real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Salem?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Salem rose 0.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $445,200. Oregon changed −0.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +12%.

What is the typical home value in Salem?

The median owner-occupied home in Salem is valued at about $396,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 16% above the U.S. median and 21% below Oregon. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $445,200.

Is Salem affordable?

Homes cost about 5.1× the median household income of $78,400, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $445,200, principal and interest would take about 34% of that income.

How much is rent in Salem?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,320 a month, 6% below the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Salem good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.0%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Salem?

Among Salem neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Englewood (ZIP 97301, which also covers East Lancaster, Lansing, South Gateway) has the lowest median home value at about $310,800.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Salem?

West Salem has the highest median home value, about $469,500.

Where are home values rising fastest in Salem?

West Salem, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +0.9% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Salem?

Englewood, where a year of median rent equals about 4.6% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Salem home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.