Downtown Allentown home values
Downtown Allentown at a glance
- Downtown Allentown shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 18102: median value $146,600, median rent $1,224/month.
Downtown Allentown home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 18102, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Downtown Allentown
At the typical value of $146,600, a buyer putting 20% down ($29,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $741 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,224/month, so owning is roughly 39% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Downtown Allentown
Buyers
At 3.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 57% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 10.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Allentown
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center City city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Downtown Allentown city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Dutch Hill city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| East Side ZIP 18109 · shared | $180K | +4.3% | $55K | $1,239 | 3.3× |
| Hamilton District city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Jordan Heights city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Lehigh Parkway city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Midway Manor city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Mountainville city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Overlook Park city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Rittersville ZIP 18109 · shared | $180K | +4.3% | $55K | $1,239 | 3.3× |
| Salisbury city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| South Side city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
| Trexler Park | $297K | +3.8% | $94K | $1,620 | 3.1× |
| West End city data | $147K | +5.2% | $41K | $1,224 | 3.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Downtown Allentown home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.