Levittown home values

Levittown
Hempstead, New York · Neighborhood report
Typical value $737K · ZIP 11756 · Values through Aug 2026

Levittown at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $737,500 (Aug 2026), +4.3% over the past 12 months and +31% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $557,300 — 10% below Hempstead overall and 64% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $139,901, so homes cost 4.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,361/month (a 5.1% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 20th of 22 Hempstead ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Levittown home value trend

$737K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+4.3%
1-year change
+31%
5-year change
+83%
10-year change
Levittown typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$400K$600K$800K20182020202220242026
LevittownHempstead

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Levittown rose 4.3%, to about $737,500. That is 1.4 percentage points slower than Hempstead (+5.7%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $172,500 in value (+31%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$737,500+4.3%
Aug 2025$707,400+3.3%
Aug 2024$684,700+9.7%
Aug 2023$624,000+1.8%
Aug 2022$613,300+8.6%
Aug 2021$565,000+11.3%
Aug 2020$507,700+4.8%
Aug 2019$484,300+3.9%
Aug 2018$466,000+6.9%
Aug 2017$435,900+8.0%
Aug 2016$403,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Levittown home value score

5.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 11756, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.1%
Gross rental yield
4.0×
Price-to-income
+64%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Levittown vs Hempstead, New York and the U.S.

LevittownHempsteadNew YorkU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$737,500$819,000$830,400—
1-year change+4.3%+5.7%+4.2%—
5-year change+31%+31%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$557,300$619,300$666,300$340,200
Median household income$139,901$140,100$113,700$78,500
Median gross rent$2,361/mo$2,256/mo$2,012/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.0×4.4×5.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.1%4.4%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%19%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,818/mo$3,132/mo$3,369/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Levittown

$738K
Typical price
$148K
Down payment (20%)
$3,729
Monthly P&I
$2,361
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $737,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($147,500) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,729 a month in principal and interest — 32% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,361/month, so owning costs roughly 58% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Levittown

Buyers

At 4.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 4.3% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Hempstead

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Baldwin$579K+5.4%$141K$1,6954.1×
Bellerose city data$447K+4.2%$87K$1,6475.1×
Bellmore$647K+5.2%$173K$2,4953.7×
East Meadow$614K+6.6%$129K$2,5394.8×
Elmont$577K+5.4%$123K$2,3154.7×
Floral Park$715K+5.6%$145K$2,1964.9×
Franklin Square ZIP 11520 · shared$481K+5.2%$119K$1,9844.0×
Freeport ZIP 11520 · shared$481K+5.2%$119K$1,9844.0×
Garden City$988K+10.2%$203K$3,5014.9×
Hempstead Village city data$447K+4.2%$87K$1,6475.1×
Hewlett$708K+4.4%$170K$2,2874.2×
Inwood$605K+6.1%$88K$1,9446.9×
Levittown$557K+4.3%$140K$2,3614.0×
Lido Beach ZIP 11569 · shared$1.05M+11.2%$108K$3,5019.7×
Lynbrook$596K+5.2%$138K$2,1734.3×
Malverne$629K+6.1%$145K$1,8614.3×
Merrick$679K+6.2%$170K$2,8034.0×
Oceanside$627K+5.7%$144K$2,1184.3×
Point Lookout ZIP 11569 · shared$1.05M+11.2%$108K$3,5019.7×
Rockville Centre$787K+6.4%$148K$1,8045.3×
Roosevelt city data$447K+4.2%$87K$1,6475.1×
Seaford$627K+5.8%$164K$2,8063.8×
Uniondale$486K+6.2%$106K$2,1224.6×
Valley Stream$603K+5.1%$135K$1,8524.5×
Wantagh$634K+5.6%$169K$2,1693.8×
West Hempstead$616K+5.9%$153K$3,1854.0×
Woodmere$1M+9.0%$182K$2,4055.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Levittown real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Levittown?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Levittown rose 4.3% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $737,500. Hempstead changed +5.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +31%.

What is the typical home value in Levittown?

The median owner-occupied home in Levittown is valued at about $557,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 64% above the U.S. median and 10% below Hempstead. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $737,500.

Is Levittown affordable?

Homes cost about 4.0× the median household income of $139,901, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $737,500, principal and interest would take about 32% of that income.

How much is rent in Levittown?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,361 a month, 68% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Levittown good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.1%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Levittown home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.