San Juan home values
San Juan at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $183,500 (Aug 2026), −0.4% over the past 12 months and +29% over five years.
- The Census median home value in San Juan is about $142,500 — about the same as Puerto Rico overall and 58% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $38,200; median rent about $757/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $112K to $199K across 4 distinct ZIP codes.
San Juan home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in San Juan were essentially flat, to about $183,500. That is in step with Puerto Rico (−0.4%). Values are 2.2% below their peak of $187,600 in Oct 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $41,100 in value (+29%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $183,500 | −0.4% |
| Aug 2025 | $184,200 | −1.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $187,100 | +5.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $177,900 | +5.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $168,100 | +18.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $142,400 | +19.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $119,200 | +10.0% |
| Aug 2019 | $108,400 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $103,500 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $97,500 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $93,600 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About San Juan
San Juan is the capital city and most populous municipality in Puerto Rico, an unincorporated territory, and insular area of the United States. San Juan was founded by Spanish colonists in 1521, who called it Ciudad de Puerto Rico.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
San Juan home value score
from local value, rent & income
In San Juan (5 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for San Juan (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
San Juan neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrio Obrero | — | — | — | — | — |
| Caimito ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Condado ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Cupey ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| El Cinco ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Gobernador Piñero ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Hato Rey Central | $125K | — | $20K | $558 | 6.4× |
| Hato Rey Norte ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Hato Rey Sur ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Isla Verde (part) ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Miramar ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Monacillo ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Ocean Park ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Old San Juan (Viejo San Juan) ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Oriente ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Puerto Nuevo ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Rio Piedras | $143K | — | $15K | $581 | 9.6× |
| Sabana Llana ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Santurce | $199K | — | $26K | $719 | 7.6× |
| Tortugo ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
| Universidad ZIP 78589 · shared | $112K | −0.4% | $52K | $926 | 2.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
San Juan vs Puerto Rico and the U.S.
| San Juan | Puerto Rico | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $183,500 | $183,500 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.4% | −0.4% | — |
| 5-year change | +29% | +29% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $142,500 | $142,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $38,200 | $38,200 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $757/mo | $757/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.7× | 3.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.4% | 6.4% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 24% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $721/mo | $721/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in San Juan
At today’s typical value of $183,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($36,700) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $928 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $757/month, so owning costs roughly 23% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in San Juan
Buyers
At 3.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are down 0.4% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.4% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
San Juan real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in San Juan?
What is the typical home value in San Juan?
Is San Juan affordable?
How much is rent in San Juan?
Is San Juan good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in San Juan?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in San Juan?
Where are home values rising fastest in San Juan?
Where is the best rental yield in San Juan?
What’s your San Juan home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.