Spring Valley home values
Spring Valley at a glance
- Spring Valley shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Columbia: median value $257,620, median rent $1,082/month.
Spring Valley home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Columbia, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Columbia (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Spring Valley
At the typical value of $257,620, a buyer putting 20% down ($51,524) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,303 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,082/month, so owning costs roughly 20% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Spring Valley
Buyers
At 4.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 24% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Columbia
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal Hill ZIP 29204 · shared | $186K | +1.7% | $50K | $993 | 3.7× |
| Cottontown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Devine Street ZIP 29205 · shared | $335K | +6.1% | $62K | $1,100 | 5.4× |
| Downtown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earlewood city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Elmwood Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Five Points city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Forest Acres ZIP 29204 · shared | $186K | +1.7% | $50K | $993 | 3.7× |
| Fort Jackson | $169K | — | $67K | — | 2.5× |
| Heathwood ZIP 29205 · shared | $335K | +6.1% | $62K | $1,100 | 5.4× |
| Main Street | $122K | −2.2% | $42K | $1,041 | 2.9× |
| Olympia | $238K | +3.3% | $34K | $1,207 | 6.9× |
| Rosewood ZIP 29205 · shared | $335K | +6.1% | $62K | $1,100 | 5.4× |
| Shandon ZIP 29205 · shared | $335K | +6.1% | $62K | $1,100 | 5.4× |
| Spring Valley | — | — | — | — | — |
| The Vista (Congaree Vista) ZIP 29205 · shared | $335K | +6.1% | $62K | $1,100 | 5.4× |
| Wales Garden city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Waverly | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Spring Valley home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.