North Charleston home values
North Charleston at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $330,300 (Aug 2026), −1.1% over the past 12 months and +27% over five years.
- The Census median home value in North Charleston is about $268,700 — 22% below South Carolina overall and 21% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $67,100; median rent about $1,370/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $210K to $311K across 4 distinct ZIP codes.
North Charleston home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in North Charleston fell 1.1%, to about $330,300. That is 1.6 percentage points slower than South Carolina (+0.5%). Values are 2.6% below their peak of $339,000 in Mar 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $70,600 in value (+27%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $330,300 | −1.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $333,900 | −1.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $338,200 | +5.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $321,000 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $309,300 | +19.1% |
| Aug 2021 | $259,700 | +18.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $218,500 | +6.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $204,700 | +5.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $194,200 | +7.6% |
| Aug 2017 | $180,600 | +8.3% |
| Aug 2016 | $166,700 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
North Charleston home value score
from local value, rent & income
In North Charleston (5 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for North Charleston (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
North Charleston neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Phosphate city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Charleston Farms city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Coosaw Creek | $311K | −0.5% | $83K | $1,473 | 3.7× |
| Dorchester Road Corridor | $235K | −0.7% | $62K | $1,277 | 3.8× |
| Liberty Hill city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Navy Yard city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Oak Terrace Preserve city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Park Circle city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Rivers Avenue Corridor | $210K | −1.3% | $51K | $1,305 | 4.1× |
| Wescott Plantation city data | $266K | −2.2% | $55K | $1,196 | 4.9× |
| Windsor Hill | $284K | −1.5% | $69K | $1,506 | 4.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
North Charleston vs South Carolina and the U.S.
| North Charleston | South Carolina | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $330,300 | $432,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.1% | +0.5% | — |
| 5-year change | +27% | +32% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $268,700 | $343,000 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $67,100 | $69,000 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,370/mo | $1,389/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.0× | 5.0× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.1% | 4.9% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,359/mo | $1,734/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in North Charleston
At today’s typical value of $330,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($66,060) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,670 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,370/month, so owning costs roughly 22% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in North Charleston
Buyers
At 4.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.1% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.1% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
North Charleston real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in North Charleston?
What is the typical home value in North Charleston?
Is North Charleston affordable?
How much is rent in North Charleston?
Is North Charleston good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in North Charleston?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in North Charleston?
Where are home values rising fastest in North Charleston?
Where is the best rental yield in North Charleston?
What’s your North Charleston home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.