Shindler home values
Shindler at a glance
- Shindler shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Sioux Falls: median value $291,817, median rent $1,057/month.
Shindler home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Sioux Falls, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Sioux Falls (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Shindler
At the typical value of $291,817, a buyer putting 20% down ($58,363) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,476 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,057/month, so owning costs roughly 40% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Shindler
Buyers
At 3.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 14% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Sioux Falls
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Beadle Greenway ZIP 57117 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cathedral Historic District ZIP 57117 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cherry Creek city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Crown Pointe city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Emerson city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Heather Ridge ZIP 57108 · shared | $401K | +2.1% | $96K | $1,292 | 4.2× |
| McKennan Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Norton Acres ZIP 57105 · shared | $248K | +0.1% | $74K | $956 | 3.3× |
| Oakhaven city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pettigrew Heights city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Prairie Tree city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sherman ZIP 57105 · shared | $248K | +0.1% | $74K | $956 | 3.3× |
| Shindler city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Silver Valley | $269K | +1.5% | $77K | $996 | 3.5× |
| Spring Creek ZIP 57108 · shared | $401K | +2.1% | $96K | $1,292 | 4.2× |
| Terrace Park | $184K | −0.6% | $59K | $849 | 3.1× |
| Tomar Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tuthill city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Whittier city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Shindler home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.