Pantego (adjacent) home values
Pantego (adjacent) at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $311,200 (Aug 2026), −0.8% over the past 12 months and +14% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $287,000 — 6% above Arlington overall and 16% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $67,333, so homes cost 4.3× local income.
- Median rent is $1,267/month (a 5.3% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 7 Arlington ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 76013, which Pantego (adjacent) shares with Woodland West.
Pantego (adjacent) home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Pantego (adjacent) fell 0.8%, to about $311,200. That is 0.9 percentage points slower than Arlington (+0.0%). Values are 5.7% below their peak of $330,200 in Aug 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $38,000 in value (+14%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $311,200 | −0.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $313,900 | −4.1% |
| Aug 2024 | $327,200 | +0.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $324,400 | −1.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $330,200 | +20.9% |
| Aug 2021 | $273,200 | +18.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $231,100 | +5.3% |
| Aug 2019 | $219,500 | +4.1% |
| Aug 2018 | $210,800 | +10.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $191,700 | +10.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $173,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Pantego (adjacent) home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 76013, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Pantego (adjacent) vs Arlington, Texas and the U.S.
| Pantego (adjacent) | Arlington | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $311,200 | $319,700 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.8% | +0.0% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +14% | +17% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $287,000 | $269,800 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $67,333 | $64,600 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,267/mo | $1,466/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.3× | 4.2× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.3% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 23% | 27% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,451/mo | $1,364/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Pantego (adjacent)
At today’s typical value of $311,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($62,240) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,574 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,267/month, so owning costs roughly 24% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Pantego (adjacent)
Buyers
At 4.3× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are down 0.8% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Arlington
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalworthington Gardens (adjacent) city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| Downtown city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| East Arlington city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| Entertainment District | $287K | +0.8% | $55K | $1,344 | 5.2× |
| Fielder Road | $236K | −0.9% | $71K | $1,608 | 3.3× |
| Interlochen city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| Lamar Blvd area ZIP 76011 · shared | $218K | +2.3% | $52K | $1,266 | 4.2× |
| Mansfield (adjacent north) city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| North Arlington | $465K | +3.9% | $101K | $1,706 | 4.6× |
| Pantego (adjacent) ZIP 76013 · shared | $287K | −0.8% | $67K | $1,267 | 4.3× |
| South Arlington | — | — | — | — | — |
| Southeast Arlington | $246K | −1.1% | $84K | $1,855 | 2.9× |
| Southwest Arlington ZIP 76011 · shared | $218K | +2.3% | $52K | $1,266 | 4.2× |
| Sublett city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| Tierra Verde | $540K | −3.4% | $105K | $2,843 | 5.1× |
| Viridian city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| West Arlington city data | $199K | −0.4% | $44K | $1,223 | 4.5× |
| Woodland West ZIP 76013 · shared | $287K | −0.8% | $67K | $1,267 | 4.3× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Pantego (adjacent) real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Pantego (adjacent)?
What is the typical home value in Pantego (adjacent)?
Is Pantego (adjacent) affordable?
How much is rent in Pantego (adjacent)?
Is Pantego (adjacent) good for rental property investment?
What’s your Pantego (adjacent) home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.