Clarkwood home values
Clarkwood at a glance
- Clarkwood shares ZIP-level data with Corpus Christi (city ZIP 78402): median value $195,800.
Clarkwood home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Corpus Christi (city ZIP 78402), homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses Corpus Christi (city ZIP 78402) (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Clarkwood
At the typical value of $195,800, a buyer putting 20% down ($39,160) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $990 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Clarkwood
Buyers
At 3.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 42% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Other neighborhoods in Corpus Christi
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Annaville ZIP 78410 · shared | $220K | +0.7% | $78K | $1,158 | 2.8× |
| Bay Area ZIP 78412 · shared | $189K | −0.2% | $61K | $1,242 | 3.1× |
| Calallen ZIP 78410 · shared | $220K | +0.7% | $78K | $1,158 | 2.8× |
| Central City city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Clarkwood | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown | $76K | −1.0% | $38K | $930 | 2.0× |
| Flour Bluff ZIP 78418 · shared | $275K | −2.1% | $91K | $1,301 | 3.0× |
| Flour Bluff Junction ZIP 78418 · shared | $275K | −2.1% | $91K | $1,301 | 3.0× |
| Gardendale city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Mustang Island city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| North Beach city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Padre Island city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Port Aransas (adjacent) city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| South Alameda ZIP 78412 · shared | $189K | −0.2% | $61K | $1,242 | 3.1× |
| Southside city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Tradewinds city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
| Westside city data | $196K | −26.3% | $53K | — | 3.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Clarkwood home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.