Northeast El Paso home values

Northeast El Paso
El Paso, Texas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $196K · ZIP 79924 · Values through Aug 2026

Northeast El Paso at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $196,300 (Aug 2026), +3.1% over the past 12 months and +36% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $131,200 — 23% below El Paso overall and 61% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $56,786, so homes cost 2.3× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,062/month (a 9.7% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 8th of 11 El Paso ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Northeast El Paso home value trend

$196K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+3.1%
1-year change
+36%
5-year change
+93%
10-year change
Northeast El Paso typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$120K$160K$200K$240K20182020202220242026
Northeast El PasoEl Paso

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Northeast El Paso rose 3.1%, to about $196,300. That is in step with El Paso (+2.7%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $51,600 in value (+36%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$196,300+3.1%
Aug 2025$190,500+0.4%
Aug 2024$189,700+5.9%
Aug 2023$179,200+7.7%
Aug 2022$166,400+15.0%
Aug 2021$144,800+18.4%
Aug 2020$122,200+8.1%
Aug 2019$113,100+3.3%
Aug 2018$109,500+0.8%
Aug 2017$108,600+6.8%
Aug 2016$101,700—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Northeast El Paso home value score

9.6
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 79924, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield9.6 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 9.7% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

9.7%
Gross rental yield
2.3×
Price-to-income
−61%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Northeast El Paso vs El Paso, Texas and the U.S.

Northeast El PasoEl PasoTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$196,300$238,200$347,300—
1-year change+3.1%+2.7%−1.0%—
5-year change+36%+34%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$131,200$171,300$314,500$340,200
Median household income$56,786$59,000$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,062/mo$1,073/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.3×2.9×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield9.7%7.5%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%22%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$663/mo$866/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Northeast El Paso

$196K
Typical price
$39K
Down payment (20%)
$993
Monthly P&I
$1,062
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $196,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($39,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $993 a month in principal and interest — 21% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,062/month, so owning is roughly 7% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Northeast El Paso

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.3× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 3.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 9.7% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in El Paso

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Castner Heights city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
Central$104K+3.9%$25K$6464.1×
Chihuahuita city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
Cielo Vista$176K+2.8%$58K$1,0393.1×
Coronado$248K+2.2%$72K$1,1913.4×
Downtown city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
East El Paso$170K+2.5%$65K$1,2142.6×
El Segundo Barrio city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
Fort Bliss city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
Kern Place$253K+2.2%$77K$1,0423.3×
Mission Valley$111K+4.4%$42K$9102.6×
Northeast El Paso$131K+3.1%$57K$1,0622.3×
Pebble Hills$195K+1.8%$65K$1,0703.0×
Socorro$125K+2.3%$52K$1,0702.4×
Sunset Heights city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
Tierra Park city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×
Upper Valley$229K−0.5%$70K$1,1913.3×
West El Paso$136K+1.8%$58K$9732.3×
Ysleta city data$93K+4.1%$14K$5176.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Northeast El Paso real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Northeast El Paso?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Northeast El Paso rose 3.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $196,300. El Paso changed +2.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +36%.

What is the typical home value in Northeast El Paso?

The median owner-occupied home in Northeast El Paso is valued at about $131,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 61% below the U.S. median and 23% below El Paso. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $196,300.

Is Northeast El Paso affordable?

Homes cost about 2.3× the median household income of $56,786, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $196,300, principal and interest would take about 21% of that income.

How much is rent in Northeast El Paso?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,062 a month, 24% below the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Northeast El Paso good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 9.7%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Northeast El Paso home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.