Stop Six home values

Stop Six
Fort Worth, Texas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $245K · ZIP 76112 · Values through Aug 2026

Stop Six at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $245,500 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and +19% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $207,100 — 30% below Fort Worth overall and 39% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $56,179, so homes cost 3.7× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,215/month (a 7.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 7th of 9 Fort Worth ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 76112, which Stop Six shares with Handley.
Value trend

Stop Six home value trend

$245K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.0%
1-year change
+19%
5-year change
+114%
10-year change
Stop Six typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$140K$210K$280K$350K20182020202220242026
Stop SixFort Worth

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Stop Six fell 1.0%, to about $245,500. That is in step with Fort Worth (−0.7%). Values are 4.4% below their peak of $256,800 in Aug 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $38,500 in value (+19%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$245,500−1.0%
Aug 2025$247,900−3.5%
Aug 2024$256,800+1.5%
Aug 2023$253,000−0.8%
Aug 2022$255,000+23.2%
Aug 2021$207,000+19.6%
Aug 2020$173,000+8.3%
Aug 2019$159,800+5.7%
Aug 2018$151,200+14.7%
Aug 2017$131,800+14.6%
Aug 2016$115,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Stop Six home value score

6.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 76112, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.0%
Gross rental yield
3.7×
Price-to-income
−39%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Stop Six vs Fort Worth, Texas and the U.S.

Stop SixFort WorthTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$245,500$321,500$347,300—
1-year change−1.0%−0.7%−1.0%—
5-year change+19%+16%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$207,100$295,800$314,500$340,200
Median household income$56,179$73,300$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,215/mo$1,374/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.7×4.0×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.0%5.6%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income26%22%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,047/mo$1,496/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Stop Six

$246K
Typical price
$49K
Down payment (20%)
$1,241
Monthly P&I
$1,215
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $245,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($49,100) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,241 a month in principal and interest — 27% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,215/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Stop Six

Buyers

At 3.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Fort Worth

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alliance$527K−0.7%$143K$1,7523.7×
Arlington Heights city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Camp Bowie ZIP 76107 · shared$431K−0.5%$79K$1,5015.4×
Como city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Cultural District ZIP 76107 · shared$431K−0.5%$79K$1,5015.4×
Diamond Hill city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Downtown city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Fairmount city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Fort Worth Stockyards city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Handley ZIP 76112 · shared$207K−1.0%$56K$1,2153.7×
Hulen ZIP 76107 · shared$431K−0.5%$79K$1,5015.4×
Magnolia Avenue$146K−2.0%$47K$1,2343.1×
Meadowbrook city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Near Southside city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
North Side$168K+0.7%$53K$1,1793.1×
Polytechnic Heights city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
Ridglea$287K−0.1%$55K$1,2055.2×
Ryan Place$239K−3.2%$68K$1,2553.5×
Stop Six ZIP 76112 · shared$207K−1.0%$56K$1,2153.7×
Sundance Square city data$339K−4.4%$74K$1,6614.6×
TCU/Westcliff$599K+5.4%$104K$1,7005.7×
Wedgwood$223K−1.6%$72K$1,3993.1×
West 7th ZIP 76107 · shared$431K−0.5%$79K$1,5015.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Stop Six real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Stop Six?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Stop Six fell 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $245,500. Fort Worth changed −0.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +19%.

What is the typical home value in Stop Six?

The median owner-occupied home in Stop Six is valued at about $207,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 39% below the U.S. median and 30% below Fort Worth. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $245,500.

Is Stop Six affordable?

Homes cost about 3.7× the median household income of $56,179, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $245,500, principal and interest would take about 27% of that income.

How much is rent in Stop Six?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,215 a month, 14% below the U.S. median, or 26% of the median household income.

Is Stop Six good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.0%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Stop Six home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.