Clear Creek home values
Clear Creek at a glance
- Clear Creek shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Killeen: median value $179,813, median rent $1,157/month.
Clear Creek home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Killeen, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Killeen (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Clear Creek
At the typical value of $179,813, a buyer putting 20% down ($35,963) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $909 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,157/month, so owning is roughly 21% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Clear Creek
Buyers
Homes cost about 3.1× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Typical values here are 47% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 7.7% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Killeen
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapparal city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Clear Creek | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Elms Road ZIP 76549 · shared | $202K | −1.7% | $63K | $1,363 | 3.2× |
| Fort Cavazos (Fort Hood) Area ZIP 76549 · shared | $202K | −1.7% | $63K | $1,363 | 3.2× |
| Goodnight Ranch ZIP 76541 · shared | $98K | −1.4% | $37K | $858 | 2.7× |
| Harker Heights | $268K | +0.8% | $81K | $1,113 | 3.3× |
| Killeen Mall Area city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nolanville | $141K | −1.2% | $51K | $1,099 | 2.7× |
| Rancier ZIP 76541 · shared | $98K | −1.4% | $37K | $858 | 2.7× |
| Stan Schlueter ZIP 76549 · shared | $202K | −1.7% | $63K | $1,363 | 3.2× |
| Trimmier city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| White Rock Estates | $229K | −0.8% | $73K | $1,237 | 3.1× |
| Yowell Ranch city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Clear Creek home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.