Avalon home values

Avalon
Sugar Land, Texas · Neighborhood report
Median value $114K · ZIP 76623 · Values through Aug 2026

Avalon at a glance

  • The Census median home value is $113,800 — 71% below Sugar Land overall and 67% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $50,536, so homes cost 2.3× local income.
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 3 Sugar Land ZIP codes by home value.
Value score

Avalon home value score

9.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 76623, homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Affordability9.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.3×
Price-to-income
−67%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Avalon vs Sugar Land, Texas and the U.S.

AvalonSugar LandTexasU.S.
Median home value (Census)$113,800$393,700$314,500$340,200
Median household income$50,536$135,900$83,300$78,500
Price-to-income ratio2.3×2.9×3.8×4.3×
Mortgage payment*$575/mo$1,991/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Avalon

$114K
Typical price
$23K
Down payment (20%)
$575
Monthly P&I

At the typical value of $113,800, a buyer putting 20% down ($22,760) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $575 a month in principal and interest — 14% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Avalon

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.3× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Typical values here are 67% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Sugar Land

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Avalon$114K—$51K—2.3×
First Colony city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Greatwood city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Imperial ZIP 77478 · shared$379K−0.0%$116K$1,7513.3×
Lake Pointe city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Mayfield Park$282K−1.9%$98K$1,8312.9×
New Territory city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Riverstone city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Sugar Creek ZIP 77478 · shared$379K−0.0%$116K$1,7513.3×
Sugar Mill city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Sweetwater city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×
Telfair city data$462K+0.8%$162K$1,9972.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Avalon real estate FAQ

What is the typical home value in Avalon?

The median owner-occupied home in Avalon is valued at about $113,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 67% below the U.S. median and 71% below Sugar Land.

Is Avalon affordable?

Homes cost about 2.3× the median household income of $50,536, which is affordable by national standards. A typical mortgage payment would take about 14% of that income.
Your home

What’s your Avalon home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.