Pleasant View home values

Pleasant View
Provo, Utah · Neighborhood report
Typical value $607K · ZIP 84604 · Values through Aug 2026

Pleasant View at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $607,400 (Aug 2026), +4.8% over the past 12 months and +22% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $520,500 — 11% above Provo overall and 53% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $74,522, so homes cost 7.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,128/month (a 2.6% gross rental yield).
  • These figures are for ZIP 84604, which Pleasant View shares with Edgemont, Rock Canyon.
Value trend

Pleasant View home value trend

$607K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+4.8%
1-year change
+22%
5-year change
+106%
10-year change
Pleasant View typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$400K$600K20182020202220242026
Pleasant ViewProvo

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Pleasant View rose 4.8%, to about $607,400. That is 2.3 percentage points faster than Provo (+2.5%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $108,200 in value (+22%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$607,400+4.8%
Aug 2025$579,600+4.9%
Aug 2024$552,700+2.3%
Aug 2023$540,100−5.5%
Aug 2022$571,500+14.5%
Aug 2021$499,200+26.1%
Aug 2020$395,900+7.1%
Aug 2019$369,600+7.3%
Aug 2018$344,300+9.3%
Aug 2017$315,000+7.1%
Aug 2016$294,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Pleasant View home value score

1.9
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 84604, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability3.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.6%
Gross rental yield
7.0×
Price-to-income
+53%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Pleasant View vs Provo, Utah and the U.S.

Pleasant ViewProvoUtahU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$607,400$524,700$547,900—
1-year change+4.8%+2.5%+1.1%—
5-year change+22%+17%+13%—
Median home value (Census)$520,500$469,600$469,300$340,200
Median household income$74,522$64,400$91,600$78,500
Median gross rent$1,128/mo$1,137/mo$1,509/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio7.0×7.3×5.1×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.6%2.9%3.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income18%21%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,632/mo$2,375/mo$2,373/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Pleasant View

$607K
Typical price
$121K
Down payment (20%)
$3,071
Monthly P&I
$1,128
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $607,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($121,480) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,071 a month in principal and interest — 49% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,128/month, so owning costs roughly 172% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Pleasant View

Buyers

At 7.0× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 4.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.6% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Provo

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
BYU Campus area city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Downtown Provo city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
East Bay city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Edgemont ZIP 84604 · shared$521K+4.8%$75K$1,1287.0×
Franklin city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Grandview city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Joaquin city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Pleasant View ZIP 84604 · shared$521K+4.8%$75K$1,1287.0×
Provost city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Riverwoods city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×
Rock Canyon ZIP 84604 · shared$521K+4.8%$75K$1,1287.0×
Timpanogos city data$408K−0.3%$52K$1,1497.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Pleasant View real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Pleasant View?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Pleasant View rose 4.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $607,400. Provo changed +2.5% over the same period. Over five years values are +22%.

What is the typical home value in Pleasant View?

The median owner-occupied home in Pleasant View is valued at about $520,500 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 53% above the U.S. median and 11% above Provo. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $607,400.

Is Pleasant View affordable?

Homes cost about 7.0× the median household income of $74,522, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $607,400, principal and interest would take about 49% of that income.

How much is rent in Pleasant View?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,128 a month, 20% below the U.S. median, or 18% of the median household income.

Is Pleasant View good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.6%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Pleasant View home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.