Parker-Gray home values

Parker-Gray
Alexandria, Virginia · Neighborhood report
Typical value $869K · ZIP 22314 · Values through Aug 2026

Parker-Gray at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $868,600 (Aug 2026), +3.6% over the past 12 months and +11% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $856,400 — 27% above Alexandria overall and 152% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $144,359, so homes cost 5.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,312/month (a 3.2% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 8 Alexandria ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Parker-Gray home value trend

$869K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+3.6%
1-year change
+11%
5-year change
+36%
10-year change
Parker-Gray typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$800K20182020202220242026
Parker-GrayAlexandria

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Parker-Gray rose 3.6%, to about $868,600. That is 2.5 percentage points faster than Alexandria (+1.1%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $82,900 in value (+11%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$868,600+3.6%
Aug 2025$838,600+2.2%
Aug 2024$820,900+2.0%
Aug 2023$804,600−1.0%
Aug 2022$812,900+3.5%
Aug 2021$785,600+7.4%
Aug 2020$731,500+4.9%
Aug 2019$697,300+4.2%
Aug 2018$669,500+2.9%
Aug 2017$650,300+1.8%
Aug 2016$639,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Parker-Gray home value score

2.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 22314, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.2%
Gross rental yield
5.9×
Price-to-income
+152%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Parker-Gray vs Alexandria, Virginia and the U.S.

Parker-GrayAlexandriaVirginiaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$868,600$654,100$449,100—
1-year change+3.6%+1.1%+2.1%—
5-year change+11%+10%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$856,400$675,100$405,400$340,200
Median household income$144,359$116,500$90,600$78,500
Median gross rent$2,312/mo$2,058/mo$1,581/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.9×5.8×4.5×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.2%3.7%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income19%21%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$4,330/mo$3,414/mo$2,050/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Parker-Gray

$869K
Typical price
$174K
Down payment (20%)
$4,392
Monthly P&I
$2,312
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $868,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($173,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,392 a month in principal and interest — 37% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,312/month, so owning costs roughly 90% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Parker-Gray

Buyers

At 5.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 3.6% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Alexandria

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alexandria West ZIP 22304 · shared$496K−0.7%$98K$1,9345.1×
Arlandria (Chirilagua) city data—————
Berg city data—————
Cameron Station ZIP 22304 · shared$496K−0.7%$98K$1,9345.1×
Del Ray$817K+2.5%$109K$1,9027.5×
Eisenhower Valley city data—————
Fairlington city data—————
Huntington$547K+1.2%$104K$2,0505.3×
Landmark—————
Lincolnia$594K+0.6%$105K$2,0095.7×
North Ridge city data—————
Old Town city data—————
Parker-Gray$856K+3.6%$144K$2,3125.9×
Potomac Yard city data—————
Rosemont$998K+3.2%$188K$2,3685.3×
Seminary Hill$692K+0.8%$85K$1,9098.2×
Taylor Run$631K−1.2%$127K$2,0395.0×
West End ZIP 22304 · shared$496K−0.7%$98K$1,9345.1×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Parker-Gray real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Parker-Gray?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Parker-Gray rose 3.6% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $868,600. Alexandria changed +1.1% over the same period. Over five years values are +11%.

What is the typical home value in Parker-Gray?

The median owner-occupied home in Parker-Gray is valued at about $856,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 152% above the U.S. median and 27% above Alexandria. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $868,600.

Is Parker-Gray affordable?

Homes cost about 5.9× the median household income of $144,359, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $868,600, principal and interest would take about 37% of that income.

How much is rent in Parker-Gray?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,312 a month, 64% above the U.S. median, or 19% of the median household income.

Is Parker-Gray good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.2%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Parker-Gray home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.