Cascade home values

Cascade
Renton, Washington · Neighborhood report
Typical value $288K · ZIP 21719 · Values through Aug 2026

Cascade at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $288,300 (Aug 2026), +3.8% over the past 12 months and +27% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $230,500 — 68% below Renton overall and 32% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $75,278, so homes cost 3.1× local income.
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 4 Renton ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Cascade home value trend

$288K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+3.8%
1-year change
+27%
5-year change
+82%
10-year change
Cascade typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$300K$600K$900K20182020202220242026
CascadeRenton

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Cascade rose 3.8%, to about $288,300. That is 6.6 percentage points faster than Renton (−2.8%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $61,700 in value (+27%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$288,300+3.8%
Aug 2025$277,700+3.2%
Aug 2024$269,000+3.1%
Aug 2023$261,000+5.7%
Aug 2022$247,100+9.0%
Aug 2021$226,700+14.7%
Aug 2020$197,700+5.0%
Aug 2019$188,200+7.0%
Aug 2018$175,900+9.3%
Aug 2017$160,900+1.7%
Aug 2016$158,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Cascade home value score

8.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 21719, homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Affordability8.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.1×
Price-to-income
−32%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Cascade vs Renton, Washington and the U.S.

CascadeRentonWashingtonU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$288,300$788,800$733,800—
1-year change+3.8%−2.8%−1.3%—
5-year change+27%+12%+8%—
Median home value (Census)$230,500$721,100$706,000$340,200
Median household income$75,278$106,100$107,100$78,500
Price-to-income ratio3.1×6.8×6.6×4.3×
Mortgage payment*$1,166/mo$3,646/mo$3,570/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Cascade

$288K
Typical price
$58K
Down payment (20%)
$1,458
Monthly P&I

At today’s typical value of $288,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($57,660) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,458 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Cascade

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.1× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 3.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Renton

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Benson Hill$562K−2.0%$100K$2,0985.6×
Cascade$231K+3.8%$75K—3.1×
Cedar River city data$726K−2.1%$109K$1,9926.7×
Downtown Renton ZIP 98057 · shared$607K−3.3%$68K$1,7678.9×
East Plateau ZIP 98057 · shared$607K−3.3%$68K$1,7678.9×
Fairwood city data$726K−2.1%$109K$1,9926.7×
Highlands$935K−4.5%$127K$2,2767.4×
Kennydale city data$726K−2.1%$109K$1,9926.7×
Talbot Hill city data$726K−2.1%$109K$1,9926.7×
Tiffany Park city data$726K−2.1%$109K$1,9926.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Cascade real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Cascade?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Cascade rose 3.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $288,300. Renton changed −2.8% over the same period. Over five years values are +27%.

What is the typical home value in Cascade?

The median owner-occupied home in Cascade is valued at about $230,500 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 32% below the U.S. median and 68% below Renton. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $288,300.

Is Cascade affordable?

Homes cost about 3.1× the median household income of $75,278, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $288,300, principal and interest would take about 23% of that income.
Your home

What’s your Cascade home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.