Charleston home values
Charleston at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $185,800 (Aug 2026), +3.8% over the past 12 months and +25% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Charleston is about $184,900 — about the same as West Virginia overall and 46% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $69,000; median rent about $956/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $113K to $244K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Charleston home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Charleston rose 3.8%, to about $185,800. That is in step with West Virginia (+3.8%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $37,700 in value (+25%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $185,800 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $178,900 | +2.4% |
| Aug 2024 | $174,700 | +3.0% |
| Aug 2023 | $169,600 | +5.7% |
| Aug 2022 | $160,500 | +8.3% |
| Aug 2021 | $148,200 | +11.6% |
| Aug 2020 | $132,700 | +1.0% |
| Aug 2019 | $131,400 | +2.5% |
| Aug 2018 | $128,200 | +1.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $126,900 | −0.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $126,900 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Charleston
Charleston is the capital and most populous city of the U.S. state of West Virginia. Located at the confluence of the Elk and Kanawha rivers, it is the county seat of Kanawha County. The population was 48,864 at the 2020 census. The Charleston metropolitan area has approximately 203,000 residents.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Charleston home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Charleston (6 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Charleston (6 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Charleston neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airport Hill ZIP 25311 · shared | $113K | +3.3% | $58K | $875 | 1.9× |
| Bridge Road ZIP 25314 · shared | $244K | +4.7% | $86K | $1,080 | 2.8× |
| Capitol Hill city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
| Downtown Charleston | $149K | +3.4% | $56K | $875 | 2.7× |
| East End | — | — | — | — | — |
| Edgewood city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
| Elk City city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
| Fort Hill city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
| Greenbrier city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
| Kanawha City | $227K | +1.1% | $80K | $1,017 | 2.8× |
| Loudon Heights ZIP 25314 · shared | $244K | +4.7% | $86K | $1,080 | 2.8× |
| North Charleston | $168K | +9.4% | $74K | $1,036 | 2.3× |
| Oakridge ZIP 25311 · shared | $113K | +3.3% | $58K | $875 | 1.9× |
| South Hills ZIP 25339 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| South Ruffner ZIP 25314 · shared | $244K | +4.7% | $86K | $1,080 | 2.8× |
| Spring Hill city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
| Sunrise ZIP 25339 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| West Side city data | $188K | −2.3% | $21K | $488 | 8.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Charleston vs West Virginia and the U.S.
| Charleston | West Virginia | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $185,800 | $185,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +3.8% | +3.8% | — |
| 5-year change | +25% | +25% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $184,900 | $184,900 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $69,000 | $69,000 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $956/mo | $956/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.7× | 2.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 17% | 17% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $935/mo | $935/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Charleston
At today’s typical value of $185,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($37,160) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $940 a month in principal and interest — 16% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $956/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Charleston
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.7× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are up 3.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Charleston real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Charleston?
What is the typical home value in Charleston?
Is Charleston affordable?
How much is rent in Charleston?
Is Charleston good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Charleston?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Charleston?
Where are home values rising fastest in Charleston?
Where is the best rental yield in Charleston?
What’s your Charleston home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.