Green Bay home values

Green Bay
Wisconsin · City report
Typical value $306K · 10 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Green Bay at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $305,900 (Aug 2026), +5.4% over the past 12 months and +44% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Green Bay is about $204,200 — 26% below Wisconsin overall and 40% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $65,600; median rent about $943/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $160K to $272K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Green Bay home value trend

$306K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+5.4%
1-year change
+44%
5-year change
+122%
10-year change
Green Bay typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$140K$210K$280K$350K20182020202220242026
Green BayWisconsin

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Green Bay rose 5.4%, to about $305,900. That is 2.7 percentage points faster than Wisconsin (+2.7%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $93,800 in value (+44%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$305,900+5.4%
Aug 2025$290,300+6.7%
Aug 2024$272,200+9.7%
Aug 2023$248,200+6.5%
Aug 2022$233,100+9.9%
Aug 2021$212,100+17.4%
Aug 2020$180,700+5.8%
Aug 2019$170,700+6.0%
Aug 2018$161,100+7.5%
Aug 2017$149,900+8.7%
Aug 2016$137,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Green Bay

Green Bay is a city in Brown County, Wisconsin, United States, and its county seat. It is located along the Green Bay inlet at the mouth of the Fox River on Lake Michigan. With a population of 107,395 at the 2020 census, it is the third-most populous city in Wisconsin and third-most populous city on Lake Michigan. The Green Bay metropolitan area has an estimated 335,000 residents.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Green Bay home value score

6.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Green Bay (4 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.6 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.5%
Gross rental yield
3.1×
Price-to-income
−40%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Green Bay (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Green Bay neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Astor Historic District city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
Bay Settlement city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
Broadway District city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
Downtown Green Bay city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
East Side$272K+4.7%$83K$1,0633.3×
Navarino city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
Preble$165K+5.3%$56K$8812.9×
Schmitt Park city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
Tank Farm city data$201K+5.4%$60K$9353.3×
West Side$160K+6.4%$58K$8592.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Green Bay vs Wisconsin and the U.S.

Green BayWisconsinU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$305,900$350,200—
1-year change+5.4%+2.7%—
5-year change+44%+28%—
Median home value (Census)$204,200$277,200$340,200
Median household income$65,600$65,800$78,500
Median gross rent$943/mo$1,149/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.1×4.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.5%5.0%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,033/mo$1,402/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Green Bay

$306K
Typical price
$61K
Down payment (20%)
$1,547
Monthly P&I
$943
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $305,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($61,180) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,547 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $943/month, so owning costs roughly 64% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Green Bay

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.1× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 5.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Green Bay real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Green Bay?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Green Bay rose 5.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $305,900. Wisconsin changed +2.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +44%.

What is the typical home value in Green Bay?

The median owner-occupied home in Green Bay is valued at about $204,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 40% below the U.S. median and 26% below Wisconsin. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $305,900.

Is Green Bay affordable?

Homes cost about 3.1× the median household income of $65,600, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $305,900, principal and interest would take about 28% of that income.

How much is rent in Green Bay?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $943 a month, 33% below the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is Green Bay good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.5%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Green Bay?

Among Green Bay neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, West Side has the lowest median home value at about $160,100.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Green Bay?

East Side has the highest median home value, about $272,400.

Where are home values rising fastest in Green Bay?

West Side, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +6.4% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Green Bay?

West Side, where a year of median rent equals about 6.4% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Green Bay home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Other cities

Other cities in Wisconsin

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.