Sherman Oaks home values

Sherman Oaks
Los Angeles, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $1.45M · ZIP 91403 · Values through Aug 2026

Sherman Oaks at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,448,600 (Aug 2026), +1.9% over the past 12 months and +19% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $1,467,900 — 32% above Los Angeles overall and 331% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $114,348, so homes cost 12.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,437/month (a 2.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 12th of 38 Los Angeles ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Sherman Oaks home value trend

$1.45M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.9%
1-year change
+19%
5-year change
+100%
10-year change
Sherman Oaks typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$900K$1.2M$1.5M20182020202220242026
Sherman OaksLos Angeles

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sherman Oaks rose 1.9%, to about $1,448,600. That is 1.4 percentage points faster than Los Angeles (+0.4%). Over five years the typical home gained $228,900 in value (+19%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,448,600+1.9%
Aug 2025$1,422,100−0.6%
Aug 2024$1,430,100+3.9%
Aug 2023$1,376,500−2.3%
Aug 2022$1,409,400+15.6%
Aug 2021$1,219,700+23.1%
Aug 2020$990,800+5.7%
Aug 2019$937,100−0.0%
Aug 2018$937,400+16.6%
Aug 2017$804,200+10.8%
Aug 2016$725,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Sherman Oaks home value score

0.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 91403, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability0.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 12.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.0%
Gross rental yield
12.8×
Price-to-income
+331%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Sherman Oaks vs Los Angeles, California and the U.S.

Sherman OaksLos AngelesCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,448,600$1,179,000$913,800—
1-year change+1.9%+0.4%+1.1%—
5-year change+19%+9%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$1,467,900$1,114,600$804,300$340,200
Median household income$114,348$93,900$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,437/mo$2,073/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio12.8×11.9×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.0%2.2%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income26%26%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$7,423/mo$5,636/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Sherman Oaks

$1.45M
Typical price
$290K
Down payment (20%)
$7,325
Monthly P&I
$2,437
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,448,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($289,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $7,325 a month in principal and interest — 77% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,437/month, so owning costs roughly 201% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sherman Oaks

Buyers

At 12.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 1.9% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Los Angeles

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Atwater Village$1.2M+1.5%$106K$2,14911.4×
Bel Air$2M+4.1%$220K$2,6809.1×
Boyle Heights$670K−3.9%$56K$1,39112.0×
Brentwood$2M+6.4%$170K$2,91311.8×
Canoga Park$645K−0.1%$76K$1,9838.5×
Century City$1.59M+5.0%$135K$3,50111.7×
Chatsworth$837K−0.3%$118K$2,1997.1×
Cheviot Hills$1.75M+3.5%$130K$2,71013.5×
Culver City (adjacent) city data$971K−4.3%$59K$1,83916.3×
Downtown$787K−3.6%$33K$1,16123.9×
Eagle Rock$1.14M+1.7%$112K$1,79710.2×
Echo Park ZIP 90026 · shared$1.14M+0.8%$86K$1,82213.3×
Encino$910K−0.2%$91K$2,10410.0×
Fairfax$1.96M+3.3%$103K$2,73019.0×
Glassell Park ZIP 90065 · shared$1.04M+1.5%$93K$1,77411.2×
Hancock Park$1.46M−0.6%$63K$1,75223.3×
Highland Park$941K+0.4%$94K$1,85310.0×
Hollywood city data$971K−4.3%$59K$1,83916.3×
Koreatown$1.08M−5.4%$53K$1,64820.6×
Los Feliz$1.75M+3.9%$91K$1,90419.3×
Mar Vista$1.64M+4.8%$108K$2,21115.2×
Mid-Wilshire$1.18M−2.7%$71K$1,78216.5×
Mount Washington ZIP 90065 · shared$1.04M+1.5%$93K$1,77411.2×
North Hollywood$962K−0.6%$78K$2,11512.4×
Pacific Palisades$2M−8.2%$201K$3,13310.0×
Pacoima$609K+0.3%$82K$1,8187.4×
Panorama City$587K+0.3%$56K$1,60710.4×
Pico-Robertson$1.84M+4.6%$108K$2,48617.0×
Playa Vista$1.23M+1.0%$160K$3,5017.7×
Porter Ranch$1.01M+0.1%$149K$2,9956.8×
Reseda$700K−0.4%$77K$1,8119.1×
San Pedro$809K−0.3%$72K$1,64511.2×
Sherman Oaks$1.47M+1.9%$114K$2,43712.8×
Silver Lake ZIP 90026 · shared$1.14M+0.8%$86K$1,82213.3×
Studio City$1.7M+3.6%$141K$2,47112.0×
Sylmar$641K+0.3%$95K$1,9656.7×
Tarzana$1.18M+1.8%$110K$2,02710.7×
Venice$2M+3.1%$119K$2,63016.8×
Watts$503K−0.2%$56K$1,5098.9×
Westchester$1.32M+1.9%$133K$2,90910.0×
Westwood$1.43M+1.9%$80K$2,66617.9×
Woodland Hills$1.16M−1.4%$135K$2,8478.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Sherman Oaks real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Sherman Oaks?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Sherman Oaks rose 1.9% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,448,600. Los Angeles changed +0.4% over the same period. Over five years values are +19%.

What is the typical home value in Sherman Oaks?

The median owner-occupied home in Sherman Oaks is valued at about $1,467,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 331% above the U.S. median and 32% above Los Angeles. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,448,600.

Is Sherman Oaks affordable?

Homes cost about 12.8× the median household income of $114,348, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,448,600, principal and interest would take about 77% of that income.

How much is rent in Sherman Oaks?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,437 a month, 73% above the U.S. median, or 26% of the median household income.

Is Sherman Oaks good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.0%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Sherman Oaks home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.