California home values
California at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $913,800 (Aug 2026), +1.1% over the past 12 months and +15% over five years.
- Across the 80 cities covered here, the Census median home value is about $804,300 — 136% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income averages $103,900 and median rent $2,108/month.
- City values range from $318K in Bakersfield to $1.76M in San Mateo.
California home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in California rose 1.1%, to about $913,800. Over five years the typical home gained $116,800 in value (+15%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $913,800 | +1.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $903,500 | −1.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $919,300 | +5.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $871,900 | −3.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $901,300 | +13.1% |
| Aug 2021 | $797,000 | +19.1% |
| Aug 2020 | $669,400 | +4.4% |
| Aug 2019 | $641,000 | +1.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $633,200 | +10.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $571,400 | +8.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $528,400 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted, shown yearly. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
California cities compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaheim | $747K | +2.6% | $95K | $2,236 | 7.9× |
| Antioch | $673K | −1.4% | $113K | $2,445 | 5.9× |
| Bakersfield | $318K | −0.3% | $75K | $1,444 | 4.2× |
| Berkeley | $1.28M | +5.5% | $111K | $2,171 | 11.5× |
| Burbank | $1.01M | +0.1% | $95K | $2,147 | 10.6× |
| Carlsbad | $1.16M | +2.1% | $141K | $2,816 | 8.3× |
| Chico | $474K | +0.6% | $73K | $1,460 | 6.5× |
| Chula Vista | $673K | +1.2% | $98K | $2,200 | 6.9× |
| Clovis | $465K | +1.5% | $110K | $2,029 | 4.2× |
| Concord | $735K | −0.4% | $109K | $2,280 | 6.7× |
| Corona | $653K | +0.0% | $109K | $2,229 | 6.0× |
| Costa Mesa | $1.06M | +6.3% | $111K | $2,399 | 9.5× |
| Daly City | $1.08M | +2.5% | $120K | $2,479 | 9.0× |
| Downey | $734K | +2.4% | $90K | $1,899 | 8.2× |
| East Los Angeles | $625K | −0.1% | $67K | $1,507 | 9.4× |
| El Cajon | $670K | −0.1% | $79K | $1,895 | 8.5× |
| El Monte | $624K | +1.1% | $65K | $1,697 | 9.6× |
| Elk Grove | $599K | −1.8% | $121K | $2,161 | 5.0× |
| Escondido | $722K | +0.5% | $89K | $1,960 | 8.1× |
| Fairfield | $567K | −1.5% | $104K | $2,227 | 5.4× |
| Fontana | $522K | +0.3% | $100K | $1,900 | 5.2× |
| Fremont | $1.35M | −1.2% | $181K | $2,984 | 7.5× |
| Fresno | $349K | +0.9% | $72K | $1,366 | 4.9× |
| Fullerton | $851K | +2.4% | $108K | $2,164 | 7.9× |
| Garden Grove | $764K | +4.8% | $88K | $2,039 | 8.6× |
| Glendale | $1.01M | +1.2% | $92K | $2,140 | 10.9× |
| Hayward | $823K | −3.1% | $111K | $2,336 | 7.4× |
| Hesperia | $378K | +1.9% | $72K | $1,617 | 5.2× |
| Huntington Beach | $1.06M | +5.1% | $115K | $2,416 | 9.2× |
| Inglewood | $735K | +2.2% | $71K | $1,735 | 10.3× |
| Irvine | $1.17M | −1.8% | $138K | $2,994 | 8.5× |
| Jurupa Valley | $541K | +1.3% | $102K | $1,877 | 5.3× |
| Lancaster | $427K | −0.5% | $85K | $1,847 | 5.0× |
| Long Beach | $755K | +2.3% | $89K | $1,901 | 8.5× |
| Los Angeles | $1.11M | +0.5% | $94K | $2,073 | 11.9× |
| Menifee | $517K | −0.3% | $99K | $2,155 | 5.2× |
| Merced | $368K | −0.4% | $65K | $1,300 | 5.6× |
| Modesto | $405K | +0.0% | $76K | $1,587 | 5.4× |
| Moreno Valley | $461K | +0.5% | $90K | $2,073 | 5.1× |
| Murrieta | $622K | +0.0% | $116K | $2,440 | 5.4× |
| Oakland | $995K | +0.7% | $107K | $1,958 | 9.3× |
| Oceanside | $703K | +0.7% | $91K | $2,394 | 7.7× |
| Ontario | $573K | +0.0% | $84K | $1,928 | 6.8× |
| Orange | $1.08M | −0.9% | $139K | $2,821 | 7.8× |
| Oxnard | $664K | +0.9% | $96K | $2,102 | 6.9× |
| Palmdale | $434K | +0.0% | $83K | $1,841 | 5.3× |
| Pasadena | $1.03M | +0.3% | $106K | $2,202 | 9.7× |
| Pomona | $567K | −0.2% | $78K | $1,729 | 7.2× |
| Rancho Cucamonga | $718K | +0.3% | $111K | $2,305 | 6.5× |
| Rialto | $456K | +1.5% | $84K | $1,698 | 5.5× |
| Richmond | $937K | +3.4% | $110K | $2,116 | 8.5× |
| Riverside | $522K | +0.7% | $92K | $1,852 | 5.7× |
| Roseville | $670K | +0.8% | $124K | $2,185 | 5.4× |
| Sacramento | $551K | +0.2% | $86K | $1,705 | 6.4× |
| Salinas | $618K | +1.3% | $89K | $1,957 | 6.9× |
| San Bernardino | $400K | +1.5% | $71K | $1,532 | 5.7× |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | $768K | +1.3% | $100K | $2,149 | 7.7× |
| San Diego | $912K | +0.9% | $109K | $2,293 | 8.4× |
| San Francisco | $1.46M | +13.7% | $142K | $2,460 | 10.2× |
| San Jose | $1.21M | −0.2% | $140K | $2,575 | 8.7× |
| San Marcos | $800K | +0.4% | $105K | $2,286 | 7.6× |
| San Mateo | $1.76M | +6.6% | $180K | $3,107 | 9.8× |
| Santa Ana | $763K | +3.1% | $97K | $2,070 | 7.9× |
| Santa Clara | $1.45M | +0.3% | $180K | $3,070 | 8.1× |
| Santa Clarita | $714K | −0.8% | $122K | $2,481 | 5.9× |
| Santa Maria | $468K | +3.6% | $78K | $1,794 | 6.0× |
| Santa Rosa | $706K | −0.2% | $97K | $2,064 | 7.2× |
| Simi Valley | $790K | +0.1% | $124K | $2,477 | 6.4× |
| Stockton | $396K | −1.8% | $75K | $1,502 | 5.3× |
| Sunnyvale | $1.73M | +1.9% | $197K | $3,243 | 8.8× |
| Temecula | $681K | −0.0% | $122K | $2,403 | 5.6× |
| Thousand Oaks | $1M | +1.8% | $136K | $2,604 | 7.4× |
| Torrance | $1.07M | +2.1% | $112K | $2,248 | 9.6× |
| Tracy | $691K | −4.1% | $123K | $2,340 | 5.6× |
| Vacaville | $610K | −0.5% | $110K | $2,183 | 5.6× |
| Vallejo | $547K | −2.4% | $92K | $2,067 | 5.9× |
| Victorville | $350K | +0.6% | $72K | $1,631 | 4.8× |
| Visalia | $347K | +1.5% | $81K | $1,380 | 4.3× |
| Vista | $708K | +1.0% | $94K | $2,106 | 7.5× |
| West Covina | $710K | +1.0% | $99K | $2,122 | 7.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
California vs the U.S.
| California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in California
At today’s typical value of $913,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($182,760) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,621 a month in principal and interest — 53% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,108/month, so owning costs roughly 119% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
California real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in California?
What is the typical home value in California?
Is California affordable?
How much is rent in California?
Is California good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable city in California?
What is the most expensive city in California?
Where are home prices rising fastest in California?
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.