Lancaster home values
Lancaster at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $491,100 (Aug 2026), −0.5% over the past 12 months and +12% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Lancaster is about $426,500 — 47% below California overall and 25% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $85,300; median rent about $1,847/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $336K to $549K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Lancaster home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Lancaster were essentially flat, to about $491,100. That is 1.6 percentage points slower than California (+1.1%). Values are 3.7% below their peak of $510,100 in Dec 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $51,800 in value (+12%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $491,100 | −0.5% |
| Aug 2025 | $493,400 | −1.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $501,400 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2023 | $478,800 | −4.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $499,700 | +13.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $439,300 | +27.1% |
| Aug 2020 | $345,700 | +7.1% |
| Aug 2019 | $322,700 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $311,000 | +14.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $272,200 | +11.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $244,000 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Lancaster
Lancaster is a charter city in northern Los Angeles County, in the Antelope Valley of the western Mojave Desert in Southern California, United States. As of the 2020 census, the population was 173,516, making Lancaster the 158th-most populous city in the United States and the 31st most populous in California. Lancaster is a twin city with its southern neighbor Palmdale; together, they are the principal cities within the Antelope Valley region.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Lancaster home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Lancaster (4 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Lancaster (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Lancaster neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amargosa | $549K | +0.4% | $111K | $2,263 | 5.0× |
| Antelope Acres city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
| Challenger ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| Desert View Highlands city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
| Downtown Lancaster (The BLVD) city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
| East Lancaster ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| El Dorado ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| Joshua ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| Lincolnwood city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
| Linda Vista ZIP 93536 · shared | $485K | +0.5% | $103K | $1,946 | 4.7× |
| Mariposa city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
| Piute ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| Quartz Hill ZIP 93536 · shared | $485K | +0.5% | $103K | $1,946 | 4.7× |
| Roosevelt city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
| Sierra ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| Sundown ZIP 93536 · shared | $485K | +0.5% | $103K | $1,946 | 4.7× |
| Tierra Bonita ZIP 93535 · shared | $336K | −1.5% | $66K | $1,650 | 5.1× |
| West Lancaster city data | $340K | −1.3% | $59K | $1,513 | 5.8× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Lancaster vs California and the U.S.
| Lancaster | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $491,100 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.5% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +12% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $426,500 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $85,300 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,847/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.0× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.2% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 26% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,157/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Lancaster
At today’s typical value of $491,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($98,220) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,483 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,847/month, so owning costs roughly 34% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Lancaster
Buyers
At 5.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are down 0.5% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Lancaster real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Lancaster?
What is the typical home value in Lancaster?
Is Lancaster affordable?
How much is rent in Lancaster?
Is Lancaster good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Lancaster?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Lancaster?
Where are home values rising fastest in Lancaster?
Where is the best rental yield in Lancaster?
What’s your Lancaster home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in California
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.