Chula Vista home values
Chula Vista at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $829,800 (Aug 2026), +1.2% over the past 12 months and +22% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Chula Vista is about $672,800 — 16% below California overall and 98% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $98,000; median rent about $2,200/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $581K to $960K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Chula Vista home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Chula Vista rose 1.2%, to about $829,800. That is in step with California (+1.1%). Over five years the typical home gained $150,500 in value (+22%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $829,800 | +1.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $819,700 | −2.2% |
| Aug 2024 | $838,300 | +7.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $777,200 | −0.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $781,100 | +15.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $679,300 | +21.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $557,500 | +5.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $529,900 | +2.9% |
| Aug 2018 | $514,800 | +5.4% |
| Aug 2017 | $488,400 | +6.7% |
| Aug 2016 | $457,900 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Chula Vista home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Chula Vista (6 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Chula Vista (6 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Chula Vista neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonita ZIP 91913 · shared | $750K | +0.4% | $129K | $2,863 | 5.8× |
| Castle Park ZIP 91911 · shared | $602K | +1.3% | $79K | $1,931 | 7.6× |
| Downtown (Third Avenue) city data | $677K | +1.9% | $88K | $1,930 | 7.7× |
| Eastlake ZIP 91914 · shared | $960K | +1.0% | $164K | $3,076 | 5.8× |
| Imperial Beach city data | $677K | +1.9% | $88K | $1,930 | 7.7× |
| Lomas Verdes ZIP 91913 · shared | $750K | +0.4% | $129K | $2,863 | 5.8× |
| Montgomery ZIP 91911 · shared | $602K | +1.3% | $79K | $1,931 | 7.6× |
| National City | $581K | +2.4% | $64K | $1,600 | 9.1× |
| Otay Ranch | $720K | −0.7% | $138K | $2,915 | 5.2× |
| Palomar ZIP 91911 · shared | $602K | +1.3% | $79K | $1,931 | 7.6× |
| Rancho del Rey city data | $677K | +1.9% | $88K | $1,930 | 7.7× |
| Rolling Hills Ranch ZIP 91914 · shared | $960K | +1.0% | $164K | $3,076 | 5.8× |
| San Miguel Ranch ZIP 91914 · shared | $960K | +1.0% | $164K | $3,076 | 5.8× |
| Sunbow ZIP 91911 · shared | $602K | +1.3% | $79K | $1,931 | 7.6× |
| Terra Nova city data | $677K | +1.9% | $88K | $1,930 | 7.7× |
| Winding Walk city data | $677K | +1.9% | $88K | $1,930 | 7.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Chula Vista vs California and the U.S.
| Chula Vista | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $829,800 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +1.2% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +22% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $672,800 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $98,000 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,200/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.9× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.9% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 27% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $3,402/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Chula Vista
At today’s typical value of $829,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($165,960) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,196 a month in principal and interest — 51% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,200/month, so owning costs roughly 91% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Chula Vista
Buyers
At 6.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 1.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.9% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Chula Vista real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Chula Vista?
What is the typical home value in Chula Vista?
Is Chula Vista affordable?
How much is rent in Chula Vista?
Is Chula Vista good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Chula Vista?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Chula Vista?
Where are home values rising fastest in Chula Vista?
Where is the best rental yield in Chula Vista?
What’s your Chula Vista home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in California
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.