Santa Rosa home values

Santa Rosa
California · City report
Typical value $712K · 15 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Santa Rosa at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $712,200 (Aug 2026), −0.2% over the past 12 months and +5% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Santa Rosa is about $705,900 — 12% below California overall and 107% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $97,400; median rent about $2,064/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $603K to $866K across 6 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Santa Rosa home value trend

$712K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.2%
1-year change
+5%
5-year change
+36%
10-year change
Santa Rosa typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$800K20182020202220242026
Santa RosaCalifornia

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Santa Rosa were essentially flat, to about $712,200. That is 1.3 percentage points slower than California (+1.1%). Values are 3.6% below their peak of $738,800 in Sep 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $30,800 in value (+5%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$712,200−0.2%
Aug 2025$713,600−3.3%
Aug 2024$738,300+1.9%
Aug 2023$724,400−0.1%
Aug 2022$725,100+6.4%
Aug 2021$681,400+12.0%
Aug 2020$608,500+0.5%
Aug 2019$605,200−3.1%
Aug 2018$624,600+11.7%
Aug 2017$559,400+7.0%
Aug 2016$522,900—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa is a city in and the county seat of Sonoma County, United States, in the North Bay region of the Bay Area in California. Its population as of the 2020 census was 178,127. It is the largest city in California's Wine Country and Redwood Coast. It is the fifth most populous city in the Bay Area after San Jose, San Francisco, Oakland, and Fremont; and the 27th-most populous city in California.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Santa Rosa home value score

2.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Santa Rosa (6 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability3.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.2× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.5%
Gross rental yield
7.2×
Price-to-income
+107%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Santa Rosa (6 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Santa Rosa neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bellevue ZIP 95407 · shared$603K−0.7%$83K$1,8227.3×
Bennett Valley ZIP 95405 · shared$750K+1.7%$118K$2,3156.4×
Coffey Park ZIP 95403 · shared$652K−0.1%$94K$2,2156.9×
Downtown ZIP 95401 · shared$629K−0.4%$94K$1,9786.7×
Fountaingrove ZIP 95403 · shared$652K−0.1%$94K$2,2156.9×
Hidden Valley ZIP 95404 · shared$866K+0.1%$103K$1,8908.4×
Mark West Springs ZIP 95403 · shared$652K−0.1%$94K$2,2156.9×
Montgomery Village ZIP 95405 · shared$750K+1.7%$118K$2,3156.4×
Oakmont ZIP 95409 · shared$808K−1.2%$106K$2,3467.6×
Proctor Terrace ZIP 95404 · shared$866K+0.1%$103K$1,8908.4×
Railroad Square ZIP 95401 · shared$629K−0.4%$94K$1,9786.7×
Rincon Valley ZIP 95409 · shared$808K−1.2%$106K$2,3467.6×
Roseland ZIP 95407 · shared$603K−0.7%$83K$1,8227.3×
Santa Rosa Avenue ZIP 95404 · shared$866K+0.1%$103K$1,8908.4×
South Park ZIP 95407 · shared$603K−0.7%$83K$1,8227.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Santa Rosa vs California and the U.S.

Santa RosaCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$712,200$913,800—
1-year change−0.2%+1.1%—
5-year change+5%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$705,900$804,300$340,200
Median household income$97,400$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,064/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio7.2×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.5%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income25%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$3,569/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Santa Rosa

$712K
Typical price
$142K
Down payment (20%)
$3,601
Monthly P&I
$2,064
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $712,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($142,440) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,601 a month in principal and interest — 44% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,064/month, so owning costs roughly 74% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Santa Rosa

Buyers

At 7.2× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are down 0.2% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Santa Rosa real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Santa Rosa?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Santa Rosa fell 0.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $712,200. California changed +1.1% over the same period. Over five years values are +5%.

What is the typical home value in Santa Rosa?

The median owner-occupied home in Santa Rosa is valued at about $705,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 107% above the U.S. median and 12% below California. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $712,200.

Is Santa Rosa affordable?

Homes cost about 7.2× the median household income of $97,400, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $712,200, principal and interest would take about 44% of that income.

How much is rent in Santa Rosa?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,064 a month, 47% above the U.S. median, or 25% of the median household income.

Is Santa Rosa good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.5%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Santa Rosa?

Among Santa Rosa neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Roseland (ZIP 95407, which also covers Bellevue, South Park) has the lowest median home value at about $603,300.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Santa Rosa?

Hidden Valley (ZIP 95404, which also covers Proctor Terrace, Santa Rosa Avenue) has the highest median home value, about $865,900.

Where are home values rising fastest in Santa Rosa?

Bennett Valley, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +1.7% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Santa Rosa?

Fountaingrove, where a year of median rent equals about 4.1% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Santa Rosa home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.