San Diego home values
San Diego at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,084,000 (Aug 2026), +0.8% over the past 12 months and +22% over five years.
- The Census median home value in San Diego is about $912,000 — 13% above California overall and 168% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $108,600; median rent about $2,293/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $559K to $1.86M across 22 distinct ZIP codes.
San Diego home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in San Diego rose 0.8%, to about $1,084,000. That is in step with California (+1.1%). Values are 2.7% below their peak of $1,113,900 in Jul 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $198,100 in value (+22%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,084,000 | +0.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $1,075,000 | −3.4% |
| Aug 2024 | $1,113,100 | +7.8% |
| Aug 2023 | $1,032,700 | −1.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $1,048,300 | +18.3% |
| Aug 2021 | $885,800 | +21.1% |
| Aug 2020 | $731,500 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $698,600 | +1.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $688,700 | +6.7% |
| Aug 2017 | $645,300 | +8.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $597,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About San Diego
San Diego is a city on the Pacific coast of Southern California, next to the Mexican border. It is the eighth-most populous city in the U.S. and second-most populous city in California with a population of over 1.4 million, while the San Diego area with over 3.3 million residents is the 18th-largest metropolitan area in the country. San Diego is the county seat of San Diego County. It is known for its mild Mediterranean climate, extensive beaches and parks, long association with the United States Navy, and recent emergence as a wireless, electronics, healthcare, and biotechnology development center.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
San Diego home value score
from local value, rent & income
In San Diego (23 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for San Diego (23 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
San Diego neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankers Hill city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Barrio Logan ZIP 92113 · shared | $559K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,608 | 9.4× |
| Carmel Valley | $1.6M | +2.5% | $202K | $3,289 | 7.9× |
| City Heights | $594K | +1.0% | $65K | $1,687 | 9.1× |
| Clairemont | $914K | −0.8% | $105K | $2,115 | 8.7× |
| Coronado (adjacent) city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Cortez Hill city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Del Cerro | $870K | +1.5% | $115K | $2,416 | 7.6× |
| Downtown | $767K | +0.0% | $72K | $1,823 | 10.7× |
| East Village city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Encanto | $604K | +1.6% | $90K | $1,741 | 6.7× |
| Gaslamp Quarter city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Hillcrest ZIP 92103 · shared | $987K | +0.2% | $97K | $2,020 | 10.2× |
| Kearny Mesa | $800K | +0.5% | $122K | $2,798 | 6.6× |
| Kensington ZIP 92116 · shared | $899K | +1.5% | $96K | $1,903 | 9.4× |
| La Jolla | $1.86M | +5.7% | $142K | $2,632 | 13.1× |
| Little Italy city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Logan Heights ZIP 92113 · shared | $559K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,608 | 9.4× |
| Marina city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Mira Mesa | $802K | −1.1% | $123K | $2,630 | 6.5× |
| Mission Beach ZIP 92109 · shared | $1.14M | +2.6% | $118K | $2,362 | 9.6× |
| Mission Hills ZIP 92103 · shared | $987K | +0.2% | $97K | $2,020 | 10.2× |
| Normal Heights ZIP 92116 · shared | $899K | +1.5% | $96K | $1,903 | 9.4× |
| North Park | $862K | +6.3% | $93K | $1,925 | 9.3× |
| Ocean Beach ZIP 92107 · shared | $1.22M | +2.8% | $107K | $2,208 | 11.4× |
| Old Town | $885K | +0.6% | $103K | $2,298 | 8.6× |
| Pacific Beach ZIP 92109 · shared | $1.14M | +2.6% | $118K | $2,362 | 9.6× |
| Point Loma ZIP 92107 · shared | $1.22M | +2.8% | $107K | $2,208 | 11.4× |
| Rancho Bernardo | $875K | −2.4% | $128K | $2,760 | 6.8× |
| San Carlos | $833K | +1.0% | $116K | $2,314 | 7.2× |
| Scripps Ranch | $1.11M | +1.7% | $181K | $3,143 | 6.1× |
| Sorrento Valley | $1.09M | −2.0% | $136K | $2,537 | 8.0× |
| South Park | $647K | +1.6% | $71K | $1,855 | 9.1× |
| Tierrasanta | $869K | +0.1% | $108K | $3,080 | 8.0× |
| University Heights ZIP 92103 · shared | $987K | +0.2% | $97K | $2,020 | 10.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
San Diego vs California and the U.S.
| San Diego | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,084,000 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.8% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +22% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $912,000 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $108,600 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,293/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 8.4× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.0% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $4,612/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in San Diego
At today’s typical value of $1,084,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($216,800) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $5,481 a month in principal and interest — 61% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,293/month, so owning costs roughly 139% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in San Diego
Buyers
At 8.4× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 0.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
San Diego real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in San Diego?
What is the typical home value in San Diego?
Is San Diego affordable?
How much is rent in San Diego?
Is San Diego good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in San Diego?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in San Diego?
Where are home values rising fastest in San Diego?
Where is the best rental yield in San Diego?
What’s your San Diego home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in California
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.