Kensington home values
Kensington at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $983,300 (Aug 2026), +1.5% over the past 12 months and +11% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $898,500 — about the same as San Diego overall and 164% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $95,775, so homes cost 9.4× local income.
- Median rent is $1,903/month (a 2.5% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 9th of 22 San Diego ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 92116, which Kensington shares with Normal Heights.
Kensington home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Kensington rose 1.5%, to about $983,300. That is 0.7 percentage points faster than San Diego (+0.8%). Values are 2.7% below their peak of $1,011,000 in Jun 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $100,900 in value (+11%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $983,300 | +1.5% |
| Aug 2025 | $968,700 | −3.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $1,005,000 | +2.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $981,400 | −1.7% |
| Aug 2022 | $998,400 | +13.1% |
| Aug 2021 | $882,400 | +20.9% |
| Aug 2020 | $729,700 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $696,600 | +0.9% |
| Aug 2018 | $690,400 | +2.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $671,600 | +9.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $614,800 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Kensington home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 92116, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Kensington vs San Diego, California and the U.S.
| Kensington | San Diego | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $983,300 | $1,084,000 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +1.5% | +0.8% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +11% | +22% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $898,500 | $912,000 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $95,775 | $108,600 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,903/mo | $2,293/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 9.4× | 8.4× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 24% | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $4,543/mo | $4,612/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Kensington
At today’s typical value of $983,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($196,660) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,972 a month in principal and interest — 62% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,903/month, so owning costs roughly 161% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Kensington
Buyers
At 9.4× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 1.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 2.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in San Diego
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankers Hill city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Barrio Logan ZIP 92113 · shared | $559K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,608 | 9.4× |
| Carmel Valley | $1.6M | +2.5% | $202K | $3,289 | 7.9× |
| City Heights | $594K | +1.0% | $65K | $1,687 | 9.1× |
| Clairemont | $914K | −0.8% | $105K | $2,115 | 8.7× |
| Coronado (adjacent) city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Cortez Hill city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Del Cerro | $870K | +1.5% | $115K | $2,416 | 7.6× |
| Downtown | $767K | +0.0% | $72K | $1,823 | 10.7× |
| East Village city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Encanto | $604K | +1.6% | $90K | $1,741 | 6.7× |
| Gaslamp Quarter city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Hillcrest ZIP 92103 · shared | $987K | +0.2% | $97K | $2,020 | 10.2× |
| Kearny Mesa | $800K | +0.5% | $122K | $2,798 | 6.6× |
| Kensington ZIP 92116 · shared | $899K | +1.5% | $96K | $1,903 | 9.4× |
| La Jolla | $1.86M | +5.7% | $142K | $2,632 | 13.1× |
| Little Italy city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Logan Heights ZIP 92113 · shared | $559K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,608 | 9.4× |
| Marina city data | $741K | −4.7% | $90K | $2,351 | 8.2× |
| Mira Mesa | $802K | −1.1% | $123K | $2,630 | 6.5× |
| Mission Beach ZIP 92109 · shared | $1.14M | +2.6% | $118K | $2,362 | 9.6× |
| Mission Hills ZIP 92103 · shared | $987K | +0.2% | $97K | $2,020 | 10.2× |
| Normal Heights ZIP 92116 · shared | $899K | +1.5% | $96K | $1,903 | 9.4× |
| North Park | $862K | +6.3% | $93K | $1,925 | 9.3× |
| Ocean Beach ZIP 92107 · shared | $1.22M | +2.8% | $107K | $2,208 | 11.4× |
| Old Town | $885K | +0.6% | $103K | $2,298 | 8.6× |
| Pacific Beach ZIP 92109 · shared | $1.14M | +2.6% | $118K | $2,362 | 9.6× |
| Point Loma ZIP 92107 · shared | $1.22M | +2.8% | $107K | $2,208 | 11.4× |
| Rancho Bernardo | $875K | −2.4% | $128K | $2,760 | 6.8× |
| San Carlos | $833K | +1.0% | $116K | $2,314 | 7.2× |
| Scripps Ranch | $1.11M | +1.7% | $181K | $3,143 | 6.1× |
| Sorrento Valley | $1.09M | −2.0% | $136K | $2,537 | 8.0× |
| South Park | $647K | +1.6% | $71K | $1,855 | 9.1× |
| Tierrasanta | $869K | +0.1% | $108K | $3,080 | 8.0× |
| University Heights ZIP 92103 · shared | $987K | +0.2% | $97K | $2,020 | 10.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Kensington real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Kensington?
What is the typical home value in Kensington?
Is Kensington affordable?
How much is rent in Kensington?
Is Kensington good for rental property investment?
What’s your Kensington home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.