Orange home values

Orange
California · City report
Typical value $1.42M · 12 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Orange at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,422,600 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and +48% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Orange is about $1,075,100 — 34% above California overall and 216% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $138,700; median rent about $2,821/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $843K to $1.2M across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Orange home value trend

$1.42M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.0%
1-year change
+48%
5-year change
+97%
10-year change
Orange typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$900K$1.2M$1.5M20182020202220242026
OrangeCalifornia

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Orange fell 1.0%, to about $1,422,600. That is 2.1 percentage points slower than California (+1.1%). Values are 2.6% below their peak of $1,460,400 in Apr 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $460,000 in value (+48%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,422,600−1.0%
Aug 2025$1,436,600+2.1%
Aug 2024$1,406,800+17.1%
Aug 2023$1,201,800+0.7%
Aug 2022$1,192,900+23.9%
Aug 2021$962,600+15.0%
Aug 2020$837,000+2.3%
Aug 2019$817,800−0.5%
Aug 2018$821,500+6.7%
Aug 2017$769,600+6.5%
Aug 2016$722,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Orange home value score

1.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Orange (5 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability2.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.1%
Gross rental yield
7.8×
Price-to-income
+216%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Orange (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Orange neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Belmont Estates city data—————
El Modena ZIP 92869 · shared$935K+3.1%$147K$2,3356.4×
Handy ZIP 92869 · shared$935K+3.1%$147K$2,3356.4×
Mabury Ranch city data—————
Old Towne Orange$1.15M−5.2%$136K$3,0538.5×
Olive$843K+3.6%$130K$2,3436.5×
Orange Hills$978K+3.4%$129K$2,6377.6×
Orange Park Acres ZIP 92869 · shared$935K+3.1%$147K$2,3356.4×
Santiago Hills ZIP 92869 · shared$935K+3.1%$147K$2,3356.4×
Sycamore Crossing city data—————
Taft$1.2M−2.5%$145K$3,1258.3×
Villa Park (adjacent) city data—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Orange vs California and the U.S.

OrangeCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,422,600$913,800—
1-year change−1.0%+1.1%—
5-year change+48%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$1,075,100$804,300$340,200
Median household income$138,700$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,821/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio7.8×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.1%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income24%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$5,436/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Orange

$1.42M
Typical price
$285K
Down payment (20%)
$7,193
Monthly P&I
$2,821
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,422,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($284,520) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $7,193 a month in principal and interest — 62% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,821/month, so owning costs roughly 155% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Orange

Buyers

At 7.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.1% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Orange real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Orange?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Orange fell 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,422,600. California changed +1.1% over the same period. Over five years values are +48%.

What is the typical home value in Orange?

The median owner-occupied home in Orange is valued at about $1,075,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 216% above the U.S. median and 34% above California. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,422,600.

Is Orange affordable?

Homes cost about 7.8× the median household income of $138,700, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,422,600, principal and interest would take about 62% of that income.

How much is rent in Orange?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,821 a month, 101% above the U.S. median, or 24% of the median household income.

Is Orange good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.1%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Orange?

Among Orange neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Olive has the lowest median home value at about $842,700.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Orange?

Taft has the highest median home value, about $1,204,100.

Where are home values rising fastest in Orange?

Olive, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +3.6% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Orange?

Olive, where a year of median rent equals about 3.3% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Orange home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.