South Arroyo home values
South Arroyo at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,768,000 (Aug 2026), +4.3% over the past 12 months and +23% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $1,615,700 — 58% above Pasadena overall and 375% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $156,835, so homes cost 10.3× local income.
- Median rent is $2,988/month (a 2.2% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 6 Pasadena ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 91105, which South Arroyo shares with Old Pasadena, San Rafael.
South Arroyo home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in South Arroyo rose 4.3%, to about $1,768,000. That is 4.1 percentage points faster than Pasadena (+0.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $329,800 in value (+23%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,768,000 | +4.3% |
| Aug 2025 | $1,694,500 | +2.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $1,656,400 | +6.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $1,556,800 | −3.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $1,613,400 | +12.2% |
| Aug 2021 | $1,438,200 | +17.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $1,225,400 | +2.0% |
| Aug 2019 | $1,201,900 | +0.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $1,196,700 | +11.3% |
| Aug 2017 | $1,075,300 | +8.1% |
| Aug 2016 | $994,300 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
South Arroyo home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 91105, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
South Arroyo vs Pasadena, California and the U.S.
| South Arroyo | Pasadena | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,768,000 | $1,146,600 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +4.3% | +0.3% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +23% | +17% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $1,615,700 | $1,025,100 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $156,835 | $105,900 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,988/mo | $2,202/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 10.3× | 9.7× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 23% | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $8,170/mo | $5,183/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in South Arroyo
At today’s typical value of $1,768,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($353,600) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $8,940 a month in principal and interest — 68% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,988/month, so owning costs roughly 199% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in South Arroyo
Buyers
At 10.3× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 4.3% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 2.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Pasadena
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bungalow Heaven ZIP 91104 · shared | $1.02M | −1.2% | $103K | $2,040 | 9.9× |
| Chapman Woods | $1.11M | +2.2% | $125K | $2,311 | 8.9× |
| Civic Center ZIP 91101 · shared | $687K | −1.8% | $94K | $2,282 | 7.3× |
| Downtown Pasadena city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hastings Ranch (East/West) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Linda Vista ZIP 91103 · shared | $960K | +1.4% | $85K | $1,925 | 11.3× |
| Madison Heights ZIP 91106 · shared | $967K | −1.5% | $89K | $2,096 | 10.8× |
| Mid-Central city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| North Arroyo ZIP 91103 · shared | $960K | +1.4% | $85K | $1,925 | 11.3× |
| Oak Knoll ZIP 91106 · shared | $967K | −1.5% | $89K | $2,096 | 10.8× |
| Old Pasadena ZIP 91105 · shared | $1.62M | +4.3% | $157K | $2,988 | 10.3× |
| Orange Heights ZIP 91104 · shared | $1.02M | −1.2% | $103K | $2,040 | 9.9× |
| Playhouse District ZIP 91101 · shared | $687K | −1.8% | $94K | $2,282 | 7.3× |
| Rose Bowl Area city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| San Rafael ZIP 91105 · shared | $1.62M | +4.3% | $157K | $2,988 | 10.3× |
| South Arroyo ZIP 91105 · shared | $1.62M | +4.3% | $157K | $2,988 | 10.3× |
| Washington Square ZIP 91104 · shared | $1.02M | −1.2% | $103K | $2,040 | 9.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
South Arroyo real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in South Arroyo?
What is the typical home value in South Arroyo?
Is South Arroyo affordable?
How much is rent in South Arroyo?
Is South Arroyo good for rental property investment?
What’s your South Arroyo home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.