Fountain Valley home values

Fountain Valley
Colorado Springs, Colorado · Neighborhood report
Median value $420K · ZIP 80903 · Values through Aug 2026

Fountain Valley at a glance

  • Fountain Valley shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 80903: median value $420,000, median rent $1,221/month.
Value score

Fountain Valley home value score

2.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 80903, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability3.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.5%
Gross rental yield
7.1×
Price-to-income
+23%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Fountain Valley

$420K
Typical price
$84K
Down payment (20%)
$2,124
Monthly P&I
$1,221
Median rent

At the typical value of $420,000, a buyer putting 20% down ($84,000) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,124 a month in principal and interest — 43% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,221/month, so owning costs roughly 74% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Fountain Valley

Buyers

At 7.1× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 23% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Colorado Springs

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Banning Lewis Ranch ZIP 80923 · shared$449K−1.4%$104K$1,9974.3×
Briargate ZIP 80920 · shared$485K−1.0%$111K$1,9554.4×
Broadmoor ZIP 80906 · shared$543K−0.9%$88K$1,6346.2×
Cheyenne Cañon ZIP 80906 · shared$543K−0.9%$88K$1,6346.2×
Cimarron Hills city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Downtown city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Fountain Valley city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Ivywild ZIP 80905 · shared$350K−2.4%$64K$1,4495.4×
Knob Hill$352K−0.9%$62K$1,2275.7×
Manitou Springs$567K+1.0%$85K$1,1756.6×
Old Colorado City ZIP 80904 · shared$413K−1.7%$70K$1,4175.9×
Old North End ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Palmer Park ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Patty Jewett ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Peregrine$648K−1.3%$144K$2,2124.5×
Pine Creek ZIP 80920 · shared$485K−1.0%$111K$1,9554.4×
Pleasant Valley ZIP 80904 · shared$413K−1.7%$70K$1,4175.9×
Rockrimmon$570K−0.1%$116K$1,8004.9×
Roswell ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Security-Widefield city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Skyway ZIP 80905 · shared$350K−2.4%$64K$1,4495.4×
Stetson Hills ZIP 80923 · shared$449K−1.4%$104K$1,9974.3×
Stratmoor Hills city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Village Seven$353K−0.9%$73K$1,4354.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Fountain Valley home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.