Grant Park home values
Grant Park at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $247,600 (Aug 2026), −6.0% over the past 12 months and −7% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $266,200 — 44% below Atlanta overall and 22% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $42,383, so homes cost 6.3× local income.
- Median rent is $989/month (a 4.5% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 11th of 11 Atlanta ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 30315, which Grant Park shares with Peoplestown.
Grant Park home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Grant Park fell 6.0%, to about $247,600. That is 5.0 percentage points slower than Atlanta (−1.1%). Values are 20.8% below their peak of $312,800 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-19,900 in value (−7%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $247,600 | −6.0% |
| Aug 2025 | $263,400 | −10.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $293,700 | +0.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $293,000 | −5.9% |
| Aug 2022 | $311,500 | +16.4% |
| Aug 2021 | $267,500 | +23.2% |
| Aug 2020 | $217,200 | +11.1% |
| Aug 2019 | $195,500 | +23.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $158,700 | +34.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $117,700 | +12.7% |
| Aug 2016 | $104,400 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Grant Park home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 30315, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Grant Park vs Atlanta, Georgia and the U.S.
| Grant Park | Atlanta | Georgia | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $247,600 | $469,300 | $327,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −6.0% | −1.1% | −0.3% | — |
| 5-year change | −7% | +4% | +18% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $266,200 | $471,800 | $303,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $42,383 | $91,500 | $70,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $989/mo | $1,635/mo | $1,332/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.3× | 5.2× | 4.3× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.5% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 28% | 21% | 23% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,346/mo | $2,386/mo | $1,535/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Grant Park
At today’s typical value of $247,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($49,520) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,252 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $989/month, so owning costs roughly 27% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Grant Park
Buyers
At 6.3× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 6.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 6.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Atlanta
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ansley Park ZIP 30309 · shared | $415K | −2.6% | $112K | $2,123 | 3.7× |
| Buckhead | $704K | +3.5% | $108K | $1,914 | 6.5× |
| Cabbagetown ZIP 30316 · shared | $402K | −0.7% | $96K | $1,570 | 4.2× |
| Candler Park ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Castleberry Hill | $365K | −1.5% | $79K | $1,696 | 4.6× |
| Downtown | $387K | −3.0% | $82K | $1,824 | 4.7× |
| East Atlanta Village ZIP 30316 · shared | $402K | −0.7% | $96K | $1,570 | 4.2× |
| Edgewood ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Grant Park ZIP 30315 · shared | $266K | −6.0% | $42K | $989 | 6.3× |
| Inman Park ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Kirkwood | $511K | +1.5% | $105K | $1,619 | 4.9× |
| Little Five Points ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Mechanicsville ZIP 30312 · shared | $494K | −1.5% | $76K | $1,594 | 6.5× |
| Midtown ZIP 30309 · shared | $415K | −2.6% | $112K | $2,123 | 3.7× |
| Morningside ZIP 30306 · shared | $797K | +6.3% | $133K | $1,796 | 6.0× |
| Old Fourth Ward ZIP 30312 · shared | $494K | −1.5% | $76K | $1,594 | 6.5× |
| Peoplestown ZIP 30315 · shared | $266K | −6.0% | $42K | $989 | 6.3× |
| Poncey-Highland city data | $250K | −8.7% | — | $1,705 | — |
| Reynoldstown ZIP 30316 · shared | $402K | −0.7% | $96K | $1,570 | 4.2× |
| Sweet Auburn city data | $250K | −8.7% | — | $1,705 | — |
| Virginia-Highland ZIP 30306 · shared | $797K | +6.3% | $133K | $1,796 | 6.0× |
| West End | $296K | −3.5% | $46K | $1,099 | 6.5× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Grant Park real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Grant Park?
What is the typical home value in Grant Park?
Is Grant Park affordable?
How much is rent in Grant Park?
Is Grant Park good for rental property investment?
What’s your Grant Park home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.