Frenchman Mountain home values
Frenchman Mountain at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $358,100 (Aug 2026), −1.6% over the past 12 months and +23% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $288,800 — about the same as Sunrise Manor overall and 15% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $69,783, so homes cost 4.1× local income.
- Median rent is $1,354/month (a 5.6% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 4 Sunrise Manor ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 89156, which Frenchman Mountain shares with Sunrise Mountain, Los Arcos, Orchards, Meikle Manor and 1 more.
Frenchman Mountain home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Frenchman Mountain fell 1.6%, to about $358,100. That is in step with Sunrise Manor (−1.2%). Values are 2.8% below their peak of $368,500 in Feb 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $66,600 in value (+23%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $358,100 | −1.6% |
| Aug 2025 | $363,700 | +0.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $362,500 | +6.8% |
| Aug 2023 | $339,500 | −7.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $365,900 | +25.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $291,500 | +19.6% |
| Aug 2020 | $243,700 | +3.3% |
| Aug 2019 | $235,900 | +9.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $216,000 | +20.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $178,800 | +14.1% |
| Aug 2016 | $156,700 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Frenchman Mountain home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 89156, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Frenchman Mountain vs Sunrise Manor, Nevada and the U.S.
| Frenchman Mountain | Sunrise Manor | Nevada | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $358,100 | $346,900 | $457,100 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.6% | −1.2% | −1.6% | — |
| 5-year change | +23% | +23% | +18% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $288,800 | $289,900 | $414,700 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $69,783 | $59,000 | $80,200 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,354/mo | $1,250/mo | $1,617/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.1× | 4.9× | 5.2× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.6% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 23% | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,460/mo | $1,466/mo | $2,097/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Frenchman Mountain
At today’s typical value of $358,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($71,620) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,811 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,354/month, so owning costs roughly 34% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Frenchman Mountain
Buyers
At 4.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.6% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.6% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Sunrise Manor
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Las Vegas city data | $304K | −1.0% | $55K | $1,292 | 5.5× |
| Frenchman Mountain ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Hollywood city data | $304K | −1.0% | $55K | $1,292 | 5.5× |
| Los Arcos ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Meikle Manor ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Nellis AFB Area | — | — | — | — | — |
| Orchards ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Royal Crest | $300K | −6.5% | $40K | $1,159 | 7.5× |
| Sloan | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stewart Place city data | $304K | −1.0% | $55K | $1,292 | 5.5× |
| Sunrise Mountain ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Vegas Creek ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Vista | $323K | −1.8% | $66K | $1,448 | 4.9× |
| Winterwood | $236K | +1.7% | $62K | $995 | 3.8× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Frenchman Mountain real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Frenchman Mountain?
What is the typical home value in Frenchman Mountain?
Is Frenchman Mountain affordable?
How much is rent in Frenchman Mountain?
Is Frenchman Mountain good for rental property investment?
What’s your Frenchman Mountain home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.