Sunrise Manor home values
Sunrise Manor at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $346,900 (Aug 2026), −1.2% over the past 12 months and +23% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Sunrise Manor is about $289,900 — 30% below Nevada overall and 15% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $59,000; median rent about $1,250/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $236K to $323K across 4 distinct ZIP codes.
Sunrise Manor home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sunrise Manor fell 1.2%, to about $346,900. That is in step with Nevada (−1.6%). Values are 2.3% below their peak of $355,300 in Feb 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $64,800 in value (+23%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $346,900 | −1.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $351,300 | +0.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $350,400 | +6.6% |
| Aug 2023 | $328,700 | −4.6% |
| Aug 2022 | $344,700 | +22.2% |
| Aug 2021 | $282,100 | +18.6% |
| Aug 2020 | $237,800 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $228,200 | +8.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $210,800 | +16.4% |
| Aug 2017 | $181,200 | +11.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $162,400 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Sunrise Manor home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Sunrise Manor (5 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Sunrise Manor (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Sunrise Manor neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Las Vegas city data | $304K | −1.0% | $55K | $1,292 | 5.5× |
| Frenchman Mountain ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Hollywood city data | $304K | −1.0% | $55K | $1,292 | 5.5× |
| Los Arcos ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Meikle Manor ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Nellis AFB Area | — | — | — | — | — |
| Orchards ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Royal Crest | $300K | −6.5% | $40K | $1,159 | 7.5× |
| Sloan | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stewart Place city data | $304K | −1.0% | $55K | $1,292 | 5.5× |
| Sunrise Mountain ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Vegas Creek ZIP 89156 · shared | $289K | −1.6% | $70K | $1,354 | 4.1× |
| Vista | $323K | −1.8% | $66K | $1,448 | 4.9× |
| Winterwood | $236K | +1.7% | $62K | $995 | 3.8× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Sunrise Manor vs Nevada and the U.S.
| Sunrise Manor | Nevada | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $346,900 | $457,100 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.2% | −1.6% | — |
| 5-year change | +23% | +18% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $289,900 | $414,700 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $59,000 | $80,200 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,250/mo | $1,617/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.9× | 5.2× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,466/mo | $2,097/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Sunrise Manor
At today’s typical value of $346,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($69,380) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,754 a month in principal and interest — 36% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,250/month, so owning costs roughly 40% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sunrise Manor
Buyers
At 4.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.2% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.2% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Sunrise Manor real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Sunrise Manor?
What is the typical home value in Sunrise Manor?
Is Sunrise Manor affordable?
How much is rent in Sunrise Manor?
Is Sunrise Manor good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Sunrise Manor?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Sunrise Manor?
Where are home values rising fastest in Sunrise Manor?
Where is the best rental yield in Sunrise Manor?
What’s your Sunrise Manor home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Nevada
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.