North Las Vegas home values

North Las Vegas
Nevada · City report
Typical value $389K · 17 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

North Las Vegas at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $389,500 (Aug 2026), −1.9% over the past 12 months and +19% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in North Las Vegas is about $343,100 — 17% below Nevada overall and about the same as the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $69,600; median rent about $1,467/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $258K to $499K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

North Las Vegas home value trend

$389K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.9%
1-year change
+19%
5-year change
+125%
10-year change
North Las Vegas typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$270K$360K$450K20182020202220242026
North Las VegasNevada

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in North Las Vegas fell 1.9%, to about $389,500. That is in step with Nevada (−1.6%). Values are 3.6% below their peak of $403,900 in Feb 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $63,500 in value (+19%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$389,500−1.9%
Aug 2025$397,200+0.0%
Aug 2024$397,200+7.0%
Aug 2023$371,300−7.4%
Aug 2022$400,900+23.0%
Aug 2021$326,000+19.6%
Aug 2020$272,700+3.5%
Aug 2019$263,600+8.7%
Aug 2018$242,500+21.2%
Aug 2017$200,100+15.7%
Aug 2016$173,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

North Las Vegas home value score

4.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In North Las Vegas (6 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.1%
Gross rental yield
4.9×
Price-to-income
+1%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for North Las Vegas (6 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

North Las Vegas neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aliante ZIP 89084 · shared$435K−1.9%$94K$1,8414.6×
Apex city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Cheyenne city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
College Park city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Craig city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Craig Ranch city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Eldorado ZIP 89084 · shared$435K−1.9%$94K$1,8414.6×
Goldfield city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Las Vegas Wash city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
North Bruce$258K−2.6%$39K$1,0086.7×
North Valley$263K−3.1%$39K$1,1696.8×
Sedway ZIP 89032 · shared$347K−1.8%$75K$1,6464.6×
Tule Springs$499K−2.1%$114K$1,9204.4×
Valley Vista city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Villages at Tule Springs ZIP 89084 · shared$435K−1.9%$94K$1,8414.6×
Wann city data$237K−0.7%$46K$1,1395.1×
Windsor Park ZIP 89032 · shared$347K−1.8%$75K$1,6464.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

North Las Vegas vs Nevada and the U.S.

North Las VegasNevadaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$389,500$457,100—
1-year change−1.9%−1.6%—
5-year change+19%+18%—
Median home value (Census)$343,100$414,700$340,200
Median household income$69,600$80,200$78,500
Median gross rent$1,467/mo$1,617/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.9×5.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.1%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income25%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,735/mo$2,097/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in North Las Vegas

$390K
Typical price
$78K
Down payment (20%)
$1,970
Monthly P&I
$1,467
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $389,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($77,900) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,970 a month in principal and interest — 34% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,467/month, so owning costs roughly 34% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in North Las Vegas

Buyers

At 4.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.9% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 1.9% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

North Las Vegas real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in North Las Vegas?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for North Las Vegas fell 1.9% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $389,500. Nevada changed −1.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +19%.

What is the typical home value in North Las Vegas?

The median owner-occupied home in North Las Vegas is valued at about $343,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — about the same as the U.S. median and 17% below Nevada. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $389,500.

Is North Las Vegas affordable?

Homes cost about 4.9× the median household income of $69,600, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $389,500, principal and interest would take about 34% of that income.

How much is rent in North Las Vegas?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,467 a month, 4% above the U.S. median, or 25% of the median household income.

Is North Las Vegas good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.1%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in North Las Vegas?

Among North Las Vegas neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, North Bruce has the lowest median home value at about $258,100.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in North Las Vegas?

Tule Springs has the highest median home value, about $498,600.

Where are home values rising fastest in North Las Vegas?

Sedway, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed −1.8% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in North Las Vegas?

Sedway, where a year of median rent equals about 5.7% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your North Las Vegas home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.