College Park home values
College Park at a glance
- College Park shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 89030: median value $237,300, median rent $1,139/month.
College Park home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 89030, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in College Park
At the typical value of $237,300, a buyer putting 20% down ($47,460) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,200 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,139/month, so owning costs roughly 5% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in College Park
Buyers
At 5.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 30% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.8% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in North Las Vegas
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliante ZIP 89084 · shared | $435K | −1.9% | $94K | $1,841 | 4.6× |
| Apex city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Cheyenne city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| College Park city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Craig city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Craig Ranch city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Eldorado ZIP 89084 · shared | $435K | −1.9% | $94K | $1,841 | 4.6× |
| Goldfield city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Las Vegas Wash city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| North Bruce | $258K | −2.6% | $39K | $1,008 | 6.7× |
| North Valley | $263K | −3.1% | $39K | $1,169 | 6.8× |
| Sedway ZIP 89032 · shared | $347K | −1.8% | $75K | $1,646 | 4.6× |
| Tule Springs | $499K | −2.1% | $114K | $1,920 | 4.4× |
| Valley Vista city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Villages at Tule Springs ZIP 89084 · shared | $435K | −1.9% | $94K | $1,841 | 4.6× |
| Wann city data | $237K | −0.7% | $46K | $1,139 | 5.1× |
| Windsor Park ZIP 89032 · shared | $347K | −1.8% | $75K | $1,646 | 4.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your College Park home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.