Battle Creek home values

Battle Creek
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma · Neighborhood report
Typical value $269K · ZIP 74012 · Values through Aug 2026

Battle Creek at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $269,000 (Aug 2026), +2.4% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $223,100 — 3% below Broken Arrow overall and 34% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $80,079, so homes cost 2.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,211/month (a 6.5% gross rental yield).
  • These figures are for ZIP 74012, which Battle Creek shares with Vandever Trails.
Value trend

Battle Creek home value trend

$269K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.4%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+70%
10-year change
Battle Creek typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$160K$200K$240K$280K20182020202220242026
Battle CreekBroken Arrow

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Battle Creek rose 2.4%, to about $269,000. That is in step with Broken Arrow (+2.2%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $56,300 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$269,000+2.4%
Aug 2025$262,800+1.5%
Aug 2024$258,800+2.4%
Aug 2023$252,800+2.8%
Aug 2022$245,900+15.6%
Aug 2021$212,800+15.7%
Aug 2020$183,900+7.1%
Aug 2019$171,800+2.5%
Aug 2018$167,600+2.5%
Aug 2017$163,600+3.4%
Aug 2016$158,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Battle Creek home value score

7.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 74012, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.5%
Gross rental yield
2.8×
Price-to-income
−34%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Battle Creek vs Broken Arrow, Oklahoma and the U.S.

Battle CreekBroken ArrowOklahomaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$269,000$279,900$269,300—
1-year change+2.4%+2.2%+1.5%—
5-year change+26%+26%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$223,100$230,600$244,500$340,200
Median household income$80,079$85,400$76,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,211/mo$1,242/mo$1,152/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.8×2.7×3.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.5%6.5%5.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income18%17%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,128/mo$1,166/mo$1,236/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Battle Creek

$269K
Typical price
$54K
Down payment (20%)
$1,360
Monthly P&I
$1,211
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $269,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($53,800) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,360 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,211/month, so owning costs roughly 12% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Battle Creek

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.8× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 2.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Broken Arrow

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aspen Creek city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Battle Creek ZIP 74012 · shared$223K+2.4%$80K$1,2112.8×
Cedar Ridge ZIP 74147 · shared—————
Forest Ridge city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Indian Springs city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Iron Horse city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
New Orleans Square ZIP 74147 · shared—————
Rose District (Downtown)—————
South Broken Arrow city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
The Club at Indian Springs city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Tiger Hill city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Vandever Trails ZIP 74012 · shared$223K+2.4%$80K$1,2112.8×
Washington Lane city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Battle Creek real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Battle Creek?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Battle Creek rose 2.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $269,000. Broken Arrow changed +2.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Battle Creek?

The median owner-occupied home in Battle Creek is valued at about $223,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 34% below the U.S. median and 3% below Broken Arrow. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $269,000.

Is Battle Creek affordable?

Homes cost about 2.8× the median household income of $80,079, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $269,000, principal and interest would take about 20% of that income.

How much is rent in Battle Creek?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,211 a month, 14% below the U.S. median, or 18% of the median household income.

Is Battle Creek good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.5%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Battle Creek home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.