Broken Arrow home values

Broken Arrow
Oklahoma · City report
Typical value $280K · 13 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Broken Arrow at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $279,900 (Aug 2026), +2.2% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Broken Arrow is about $230,600 — 6% below Oklahoma overall and 32% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $85,400; median rent about $1,242/month.
Value trend

Broken Arrow home value trend

$280K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.2%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+69%
10-year change
Broken Arrow typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$160K$200K$240K$280K20182020202220242026
Broken ArrowOklahoma

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Broken Arrow rose 2.2%, to about $279,900. That is 0.8 percentage points faster than Oklahoma (+1.5%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $57,400 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$279,900+2.2%
Aug 2025$273,800+1.6%
Aug 2024$269,500+2.4%
Aug 2023$263,200+2.4%
Aug 2022$257,000+15.5%
Aug 2021$222,600+15.4%
Aug 2020$192,900+7.0%
Aug 2019$180,300+2.6%
Aug 2018$175,800+2.7%
Aug 2017$171,200+3.3%
Aug 2016$165,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Broken Arrow home value score

7.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Broken Arrow (2 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.5%
Gross rental yield
2.7×
Price-to-income
−32%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Broken Arrow (2 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Broken Arrow neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aspen Creek city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Battle Creek ZIP 74012 · shared$223K+2.4%$80K$1,2112.8×
Cedar Ridge ZIP 74147 · shared—————
Forest Ridge city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Indian Springs city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Iron Horse city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
New Orleans Square ZIP 74147 · shared—————
Rose District (Downtown)—————
South Broken Arrow city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
The Club at Indian Springs city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Tiger Hill city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×
Vandever Trails ZIP 74012 · shared$223K+2.4%$80K$1,2112.8×
Washington Lane city data$245K+2.0%$96K$1,3032.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Broken Arrow vs Oklahoma and the U.S.

Broken ArrowOklahomaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$279,900$269,300—
1-year change+2.2%+1.5%—
5-year change+26%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$230,600$244,500$340,200
Median household income$85,400$76,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,242/mo$1,152/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.7×3.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.5%5.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,166/mo$1,236/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Broken Arrow

$280K
Typical price
$56K
Down payment (20%)
$1,415
Monthly P&I
$1,242
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $279,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($55,980) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,415 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,242/month, so owning costs roughly 14% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Broken Arrow

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.7× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 2.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Broken Arrow real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Broken Arrow?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Broken Arrow rose 2.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $279,900. Oklahoma changed +1.5% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Broken Arrow?

The median owner-occupied home in Broken Arrow is valued at about $230,600 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 32% below the U.S. median and 6% below Oklahoma. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $279,900.

Is Broken Arrow affordable?

Homes cost about 2.7× the median household income of $85,400, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $279,900, principal and interest would take about 20% of that income.

How much is rent in Broken Arrow?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,242 a month, 12% below the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is Broken Arrow good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.5%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Broken Arrow home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Other cities

Other cities in Oklahoma

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.