Tulsa home values

Tulsa
Oklahoma · City report
Typical value $235K · 19 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Tulsa at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $235,300 (Aug 2026), +3.8% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Tulsa is about $242,100 — about the same as Oklahoma overall and 29% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $60,900; median rent about $987/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $99K to $415K across 8 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Tulsa home value trend

$235K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+3.8%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+90%
10-year change
Tulsa typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$150K$200K$250K20182020202220242026
TulsaOklahoma

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Tulsa rose 3.8%, to about $235,300. That is 2.4 percentage points faster than Oklahoma (+1.5%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $49,300 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$235,300+3.8%
Aug 2025$226,500+1.7%
Aug 2024$222,900+4.3%
Aug 2023$213,600+2.4%
Aug 2022$208,600+12.1%
Aug 2021$186,000+17.4%
Aug 2020$158,400+11.2%
Aug 2019$142,400+6.4%
Aug 2018$133,900+0.5%
Aug 2017$133,300+7.6%
Aug 2016$123,900—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Tulsa

Tulsa is the second-most-populous city in the U.S. state of Oklahoma and the 48th-most populous city in the United States. The population was 413,066 as of the 2020 census. It is the principal municipality of the Tulsa metropolitan area, a region with 1.06 million residents. The city serves as the county seat of Tulsa County, the most densely populated county in Oklahoma, with urban development extending into Osage, Rogers and Wagoner counties.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Tulsa home value score

5.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Tulsa (8 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.9%
Gross rental yield
4.0×
Price-to-income
−29%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Tulsa (8 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Tulsa neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Blue Dome District city data—————
Brady Arts District city data—————
Brady Heights$138K+6.6%$56K$7832.4×
Brookside$319K+3.6%$70K$9894.6×
Cherry Street city data—————
Downtown ZIP 74103 · shared—————
East Tulsa$99K+2.0%$38K$8162.6×
Florence Park city data—————
Greenwood District city data—————
Kendall-Whittier city data—————
Lortondale city data—————
Maple Ridge$208K+3.7%$57K$1,1613.7×
Midtown city data—————
Owen Park city data—————
Pearl District$415K+3.2%$66K$1,0716.3×
Red Fork$124K+4.0%$53K$9382.3×
South Tulsa$292K+5.4%$51K$9265.7×
Terwilleger Heights$271K+2.7%$96K$1,2962.8×
West Tulsa ZIP 74103 · shared—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Tulsa vs Oklahoma and the U.S.

TulsaOklahomaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$235,300$269,300—
1-year change+3.8%+1.5%—
5-year change+26%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$242,100$244,500$340,200
Median household income$60,900$76,700$78,500
Median gross rent$987/mo$1,152/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.0×3.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.9%5.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income19%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,224/mo$1,236/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Tulsa

$235K
Typical price
$47K
Down payment (20%)
$1,190
Monthly P&I
$987
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $235,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($47,060) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,190 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $987/month, so owning costs roughly 21% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Tulsa

Buyers

At 4.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 3.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Tulsa real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Tulsa?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Tulsa rose 3.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $235,300. Oklahoma changed +1.5% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Tulsa?

The median owner-occupied home in Tulsa is valued at about $242,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 29% below the U.S. median and about the same as Oklahoma. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $235,300.

Is Tulsa affordable?

Homes cost about 4.0× the median household income of $60,900, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $235,300, principal and interest would take about 23% of that income.

How much is rent in Tulsa?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $987 a month, 30% below the U.S. median, or 19% of the median household income.

Is Tulsa good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.9%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Tulsa?

Among Tulsa neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, East Tulsa has the lowest median home value at about $98,900.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Tulsa?

Pearl District has the highest median home value, about $415,300.

Where are home values rising fastest in Tulsa?

Brady Heights, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +6.6% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Tulsa?

East Tulsa, where a year of median rent equals about 9.9% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Tulsa home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.