East Tulsa home values

East Tulsa
Tulsa, Oklahoma · Neighborhood report
Typical value $116K · ZIP 74106 · Values through Aug 2026

East Tulsa at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $116,000 (Aug 2026), +2.0% over the past 12 months and +29% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $98,900 — 59% below Tulsa overall and 71% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $37,714, so homes cost 2.6× local income.
  • Median rent is $816/month (a 9.9% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 8th of 8 Tulsa ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

East Tulsa home value trend

$116K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.0%
1-year change
+29%
5-year change
+163%
10-year change
East Tulsa typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$60K$120K$180K$240K20182020202220242026
East TulsaTulsa

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in East Tulsa rose 2.0%, to about $116,000. That is 1.9 percentage points slower than Tulsa (+3.8%). Over five years the typical home gained $26,100 in value (+29%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$116,000+2.0%
Aug 2025$113,700−1.5%
Aug 2024$115,400+7.4%
Aug 2023$107,500+2.9%
Aug 2022$104,500+16.2%
Aug 2021$89,900+32.5%
Aug 2020$67,800+17.5%
Aug 2019$57,700+16.0%
Aug 2018$49,800+0.1%
Aug 2017$49,700+12.7%
Aug 2016$44,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

East Tulsa home value score

9.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 74106, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield9.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 9.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

9.9%
Gross rental yield
2.6×
Price-to-income
−71%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

East Tulsa vs Tulsa, Oklahoma and the U.S.

East TulsaTulsaOklahomaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$116,000$235,300$269,300—
1-year change+2.0%+3.8%+1.5%—
5-year change+29%+26%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$98,900$242,100$244,500$340,200
Median household income$37,714$60,900$76,700$78,500
Median gross rent$816/mo$987/mo$1,152/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.6×4.0×3.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield9.9%4.9%5.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income26%19%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$500/mo$1,224/mo$1,236/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in East Tulsa

$116K
Typical price
$23K
Down payment (20%)
$587
Monthly P&I
$816
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $116,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($23,200) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $587 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $816/month, so owning is roughly 28% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in East Tulsa

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.6× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 2.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 9.9% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Tulsa

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Blue Dome District city data—————
Brady Arts District city data—————
Brady Heights$138K+6.6%$56K$7832.4×
Brookside$319K+3.6%$70K$9894.6×
Cherry Street city data—————
Downtown ZIP 74103 · shared—————
East Tulsa$99K+2.0%$38K$8162.6×
Florence Park city data—————
Greenwood District city data—————
Kendall-Whittier city data—————
Lortondale city data—————
Maple Ridge$208K+3.7%$57K$1,1613.7×
Midtown city data—————
Owen Park city data—————
Pearl District$415K+3.2%$66K$1,0716.3×
Red Fork$124K+4.0%$53K$9382.3×
South Tulsa$292K+5.4%$51K$9265.7×
Terwilleger Heights$271K+2.7%$96K$1,2962.8×
West Tulsa ZIP 74103 · shared—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

East Tulsa real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in East Tulsa?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for East Tulsa rose 2.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $116,000. Tulsa changed +3.8% over the same period. Over five years values are +29%.

What is the typical home value in East Tulsa?

The median owner-occupied home in East Tulsa is valued at about $98,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 71% below the U.S. median and 59% below Tulsa. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $116,000.

Is East Tulsa affordable?

Homes cost about 2.6× the median household income of $37,714, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $116,000, principal and interest would take about 19% of that income.

How much is rent in East Tulsa?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $816 a month, 42% below the U.S. median, or 26% of the median household income.

Is East Tulsa good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 9.9%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your East Tulsa home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.