Sioux Falls home values

Sioux Falls
South Dakota · City report
Typical value $328K · 21 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Sioux Falls at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $328,400 (Aug 2026), +1.0% over the past 12 months and +23% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Sioux Falls is about $280,300 — about the same as South Dakota overall and 18% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $77,600; median rent about $1,032/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $184K to $401K across 4 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Sioux Falls home value trend

$328K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.0%
1-year change
+23%
5-year change
+75%
10-year change
Sioux Falls typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$200K$250K$300K20182020202220242026
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sioux Falls rose 1.0%, to about $328,400. That is in step with South Dakota (+1.0%). Over five years the typical home gained $61,900 in value (+23%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$328,400+1.0%
Aug 2025$325,300+2.2%
Aug 2024$318,300+2.5%
Aug 2023$310,700+1.8%
Aug 2022$305,100+14.5%
Aug 2021$266,500+15.7%
Aug 2020$230,200+4.7%
Aug 2019$219,900+5.1%
Aug 2018$209,200+6.1%
Aug 2017$197,300+4.8%
Aug 2016$188,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Sioux Falls home value score

5.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Sioux Falls (4 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.4%
Gross rental yield
3.6×
Price-to-income
−18%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Sioux Falls (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Sioux Falls neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
All Saints city data—————
Beadle Greenway ZIP 57117 · shared—————
Cathedral Historic District ZIP 57117 · shared—————
Cherry Creek city data—————
Crown Pointe city data—————
Downtown city data—————
Emerson city data—————
Heather Ridge ZIP 57108 · shared$401K+2.1%$96K$1,2924.2×
McKennan Park city data—————
Norton Acres ZIP 57105 · shared$248K+0.1%$74K$9563.3×
Oakhaven city data—————
Pettigrew Heights city data—————
Prairie Tree city data—————
Sherman ZIP 57105 · shared$248K+0.1%$74K$9563.3×
Shindler city data—————
Silver Valley$269K+1.5%$77K$9963.5×
Spring Creek ZIP 57108 · shared$401K+2.1%$96K$1,2924.2×
Terrace Park$184K−0.6%$59K$8493.1×
Tomar Park city data—————
Tuthill city data—————
Whittier city data—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Sioux Falls vs South Dakota and the U.S.

Sioux FallsSouth DakotaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$328,400$328,400—
1-year change+1.0%+1.0%—
5-year change+23%+23%—
Median home value (Census)$280,300$280,300$340,200
Median household income$77,600$77,600$78,500
Median gross rent$1,032/mo$1,032/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.6×3.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.4%4.4%5.0%
Rent as share of income16%16%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,417/mo$1,417/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Sioux Falls

$328K
Typical price
$66K
Down payment (20%)
$1,661
Monthly P&I
$1,032
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $328,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($65,680) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,661 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,032/month, so owning costs roughly 61% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sioux Falls

Buyers

At 3.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 1.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Sioux Falls real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Sioux Falls?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Sioux Falls rose 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $328,400. South Dakota changed +1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +23%.

What is the typical home value in Sioux Falls?

The median owner-occupied home in Sioux Falls is valued at about $280,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 18% below the U.S. median and about the same as South Dakota. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $328,400.

Is Sioux Falls affordable?

Homes cost about 3.6× the median household income of $77,600, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $328,400, principal and interest would take about 26% of that income.

How much is rent in Sioux Falls?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,032 a month, 27% below the U.S. median, or 16% of the median household income.

Is Sioux Falls good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.4%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Sioux Falls?

Among Sioux Falls neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Terrace Park has the lowest median home value at about $183,700.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Sioux Falls?

Spring Creek (ZIP 57108, which also covers Heather Ridge) has the highest median home value, about $401,300.

Where are home values rising fastest in Sioux Falls?

Spring Creek, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +2.1% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Sioux Falls?

Terrace Park, where a year of median rent equals about 5.5% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Sioux Falls home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.