Five Points South home values
Five Points South at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $229,000 (Aug 2026), −2.1% over the past 12 months and +6% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $292,000 — 3% below Birmingham overall and 14% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $49,194, so homes cost 5.9× local income.
- Median rent is $1,005/month (a 4.1% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 7th of 17 Birmingham ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 35205, which Five Points South shares with Downtown, Highland Park, Lakeview, Southside and 3 more.
Five Points South home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Five Points South fell 2.1%, to about $229,000. That is 3.7 percentage points slower than Birmingham (+1.6%). Values are 8.2% below their peak of $249,500 in Sep 2023. Over five years the typical home gained $13,100 in value (+6%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $229,000 | −2.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $234,000 | −3.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $243,100 | −2.5% |
| Aug 2023 | $249,400 | +2.7% |
| Aug 2022 | $242,900 | +12.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $216,000 | +18.7% |
| Aug 2020 | $181,900 | +7.8% |
| Aug 2019 | $168,800 | +8.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $155,300 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $146,300 | +8.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $134,800 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Five Points South home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 35205, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Five Points South vs Birmingham, Alabama and the U.S.
| Five Points South | Birmingham | Alabama | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $229,000 | $332,500 | $263,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −2.1% | +1.6% | +1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +6% | +12% | +14% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $292,000 | $300,400 | $235,200 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $49,194 | $73,100 | $69,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,005/mo | $1,170/mo | $1,119/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.9× | 4.1× | 3.4× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.1% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 19% | 19% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,477/mo | $1,519/mo | $1,189/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Five Points South
At today’s typical value of $229,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($45,800) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,158 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,005/month, so owning costs roughly 15% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Five Points South
Buyers
At 5.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 2.1% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 2.1% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.1% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Birmingham
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale ZIP 35222 · shared | $375K | +2.3% | $92K | $1,086 | 4.1× |
| Bessemer | $92K | −8.5% | $37K | $951 | 2.5× |
| Cahaba Heights | $484K | +4.4% | $99K | $1,632 | 4.9× |
| Center Point | $147K | +1.4% | $52K | $1,080 | 2.8× |
| Crestwood | $753K | +8.5% | $162K | $1,749 | 4.7× |
| Downtown ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| East Lake ZIP 35206 · shared | $123K | −3.6% | $39K | $990 | 3.1× |
| Ensley | $80K | −0.8% | $31K | $897 | 2.6× |
| Fairfield city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Five Points South ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Forest Park ZIP 35222 · shared | $375K | +2.3% | $92K | $1,086 | 4.1× |
| Fultondale city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Gardendale city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Glen Iris ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Highland Park ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Homewood ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Hoover | $391K | +2.9% | $114K | $1,413 | 3.4× |
| Hueytown city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Irondale | $222K | +3.5% | $74K | $976 | 3.0× |
| Lakeview ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Mountain Brook | $744K | +7.5% | $155K | $1,372 | 4.8× |
| Norwood | $78K | −9.9% | $24K | $783 | 3.3× |
| Pratt City | $150K | +3.6% | $55K | $987 | 2.7× |
| Roebuck ZIP 35206 · shared | $123K | −3.6% | $39K | $990 | 3.1× |
| Roebuck Springs ZIP 35206 · shared | $123K | −3.6% | $39K | $990 | 3.1× |
| Southside ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Tarrant | $114K | −0.7% | $39K | $835 | 2.9× |
| Titusville ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Trussville | $166K | +1.0% | $57K | $1,220 | 2.9× |
| Vestavia Hills | $466K | +6.5% | $72K | $1,246 | 6.4× |
| Woodlawn | $210K | −4.0% | $35K | $754 | 6.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Five Points South real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Five Points South?
What is the typical home value in Five Points South?
Is Five Points South affordable?
How much is rent in Five Points South?
Is Five Points South good for rental property investment?
What’s your Five Points South home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.