Elmendorf AFB home values
Elmendorf AFB at a glance
- Elmendorf AFB shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Anchorage: median value $390,359, median rent $1,358/month.
Elmendorf AFB home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Anchorage, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Anchorage (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Elmendorf AFB
At the typical value of $390,359, a buyer putting 20% down ($78,072) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,974 a month in principal and interest — 24% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,358/month, so owning costs roughly 45% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Elmendorf AFB
Buyers
At 3.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 15% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Anchorage
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Loop ZIP 99507 · shared | $371K | +6.6% | $107K | $1,546 | 3.5× |
| Bootleggers Cove city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Campbell Park ZIP 99507 · shared | $371K | +6.6% | $107K | $1,546 | 3.5× |
| Chugiak ZIP 99567 · shared | $437K | +4.4% | $128K | $1,193 | 3.4× |
| Dimond ZIP 99502 · shared | $408K | +4.4% | $118K | $1,661 | 3.4× |
| Downtown ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Eagle River | $413K | +4.9% | $135K | $1,709 | 3.1× |
| Eklutna ZIP 99567 · shared | $437K | +4.4% | $128K | $1,193 | 3.4× |
| Elmendorf AFB | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fairview ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Fort Richardson (JBER) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Girdwood | $672K | +17.0% | $154K | — | 4.4× |
| Government Hill ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Hillside ZIP 99503 · shared | $317K | +4.6% | $77K | $1,185 | 4.1× |
| Huffman/O'Malley city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Midtown ZIP 99503 · shared | $317K | +4.6% | $77K | $1,185 | 4.1× |
| Mountain View ZIP 99508 · shared | $309K | +6.2% | $73K | $1,353 | 4.3× |
| Muldoon | $309K | +5.4% | $83K | $1,529 | 3.7× |
| Peters Creek ZIP 99567 · shared | $437K | +4.4% | $128K | $1,193 | 3.4× |
| Rabbit Creek | $577K | +5.3% | $160K | $1,284 | 3.6× |
| Rogers Park ZIP 99508 · shared | $309K | +6.2% | $73K | $1,353 | 4.3× |
| Sand Lake ZIP 99502 · shared | $408K | +4.4% | $118K | $1,661 | 3.4× |
| South Addition ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Spenard ZIP 99503 · shared | $317K | +4.6% | $77K | $1,185 | 4.1× |
| Taku/Campbell | $298K | +6.8% | $91K | $1,661 | 3.3× |
| Tudor Area city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Turnagain | $365K | +4.5% | $99K | $1,364 | 3.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Elmendorf AFB home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.