Peters Creek home values

Peters Creek
Anchorage, Alaska · Neighborhood report
Typical value $513K · ZIP 99567 · Values through Aug 2026

Peters Creek at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $512,700 (Aug 2026), +4.4% over the past 12 months and +21% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $437,100 — 16% above Anchorage overall and 28% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $128,250, so homes cost 3.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,193/month (a 3.3% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 12 Anchorage ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 99567, which Peters Creek shares with Chugiak, Eklutna.
Value trend

Peters Creek home value trend

$513K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+4.4%
1-year change
+21%
5-year change
+44%
10-year change
Peters Creek typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$360K$420K$480K20182020202220242026
Peters CreekAnchorage

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Peters Creek rose 4.4%, to about $512,700. That is 1.2 percentage points slower than Anchorage (+5.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $88,400 in value (+21%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$512,700+4.4%
Aug 2025$491,300+3.6%
Aug 2024$474,100+2.1%
Aug 2023$464,300+2.2%
Aug 2022$454,300+7.1%
Aug 2021$424,300+4.8%
Aug 2020$405,000+0.1%
Aug 2019$404,400+12.2%
Aug 2018$360,600+0.3%
Aug 2017$359,500+0.7%
Aug 2016$357,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Peters Creek home value score

4.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 99567, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.4 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.3%
Gross rental yield
3.4×
Price-to-income
+28%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Peters Creek vs Anchorage, Alaska and the U.S.

Peters CreekAnchorageAlaskaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$512,700$428,300$428,300—
1-year change+4.4%+5.6%+5.6%—
5-year change+21%+21%+21%—
Median home value (Census)$437,100$376,100$376,100$340,200
Median household income$128,250$102,800$102,800$78,500
Median gross rent$1,193/mo$1,464/mo$1,464/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.4×3.7×3.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.3%4.7%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income11%17%17%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,210/mo$1,902/mo$1,902/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Peters Creek

$513K
Typical price
$103K
Down payment (20%)
$2,592
Monthly P&I
$1,193
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $512,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($102,540) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,592 a month in principal and interest — 24% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,193/month, so owning costs roughly 117% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Peters Creek

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 4.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Anchorage

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Abbott Loop ZIP 99507 · shared$371K+6.6%$107K$1,5463.5×
Bootleggers Cove city data—————
Campbell Park ZIP 99507 · shared$371K+6.6%$107K$1,5463.5×
Chugiak ZIP 99567 · shared$437K+4.4%$128K$1,1933.4×
Dimond ZIP 99502 · shared$408K+4.4%$118K$1,6613.4×
Downtown ZIP 99501 · shared$379K+6.1%$70K$1,1815.4×
Eagle River$413K+4.9%$135K$1,7093.1×
Eklutna ZIP 99567 · shared$437K+4.4%$128K$1,1933.4×
Elmendorf AFB—————
Fairview ZIP 99501 · shared$379K+6.1%$70K$1,1815.4×
Fort Richardson (JBER) city data—————
Girdwood$672K+17.0%$154K—4.4×
Government Hill ZIP 99501 · shared$379K+6.1%$70K$1,1815.4×
Hillside ZIP 99503 · shared$317K+4.6%$77K$1,1854.1×
Huffman/O'Malley city data—————
Midtown ZIP 99503 · shared$317K+4.6%$77K$1,1854.1×
Mountain View ZIP 99508 · shared$309K+6.2%$73K$1,3534.3×
Muldoon$309K+5.4%$83K$1,5293.7×
Peters Creek ZIP 99567 · shared$437K+4.4%$128K$1,1933.4×
Rabbit Creek$577K+5.3%$160K$1,2843.6×
Rogers Park ZIP 99508 · shared$309K+6.2%$73K$1,3534.3×
Sand Lake ZIP 99502 · shared$408K+4.4%$118K$1,6613.4×
South Addition ZIP 99501 · shared$379K+6.1%$70K$1,1815.4×
Spenard ZIP 99503 · shared$317K+4.6%$77K$1,1854.1×
Taku/Campbell$298K+6.8%$91K$1,6613.3×
Tudor Area city data—————
Turnagain$365K+4.5%$99K$1,3643.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Peters Creek real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Peters Creek?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Peters Creek rose 4.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $512,700. Anchorage changed +5.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +21%.

What is the typical home value in Peters Creek?

The median owner-occupied home in Peters Creek is valued at about $437,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 28% above the U.S. median and 16% above Anchorage. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $512,700.

Is Peters Creek affordable?

Homes cost about 3.4× the median household income of $128,250, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $512,700, principal and interest would take about 24% of that income.

How much is rent in Peters Creek?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,193 a month, 15% below the U.S. median, or 11% of the median household income.

Is Peters Creek good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.3%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Peters Creek home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.