Glendale home values
Glendale at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $404,000 (Aug 2026), −1.4% over the past 12 months and +9% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Glendale is about $343,100 — 17% below Arizona overall and about the same as the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $77,400; median rent about $1,521/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $327K to $489K across 6 distinct ZIP codes.
Glendale home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Glendale fell 1.4%, to about $404,000. That is 0.7 percentage points slower than Arizona (−0.7%). Values are 10.2% below their peak of $449,700 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $34,200 in value (+9%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $404,000 | −1.4% |
| Aug 2025 | $409,800 | −4.4% |
| Aug 2024 | $428,400 | +3.5% |
| Aug 2023 | $414,100 | −7.7% |
| Aug 2022 | $448,400 | +21.2% |
| Aug 2021 | $369,900 | +28.9% |
| Aug 2020 | $286,900 | +11.3% |
| Aug 2019 | $257,800 | +6.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $241,300 | +8.4% |
| Aug 2017 | $222,700 | +8.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $205,300 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Glendale
Glendale is a city in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States. Bordering the state capital, as a suburb of Phoenix, Glendale is known for State Farm Stadium, which is the home of the Arizona Cardinals football team. The city also contains the Arrowhead Towne Center shopping mall. As of the 2020 census, Glendale had a population of 248,325.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Glendale home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Glendale (7 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Glendale (7 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Glendale neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead Lakes ZIP 85308 · shared | $420K | −0.9% | $96K | $1,777 | 4.4× |
| Arrowhead Ranch ZIP 85308 · shared | $420K | −0.9% | $96K | $1,777 | 4.4× |
| Bethany city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Bethany West city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Cactus | $342K | −2.0% | $82K | $1,666 | 4.2× |
| Catlin Court city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Cholla city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Deer Valley ZIP 85308 · shared | $420K | −0.9% | $96K | $1,777 | 4.4× |
| Downtown city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Hillcrest | $489K | +0.6% | $117K | $2,087 | 4.2× |
| Manistee Ranch city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Marshall Ranch | $345K | −1.5% | $83K | $1,401 | 4.2× |
| Ocotillo city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Palomino city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Rovey Farm Estates ZIP 85305 · shared | $410K | −1.2% | $100K | $1,867 | 4.1× |
| Sahuaro Ranch | $327K | −1.6% | $63K | $1,241 | 5.2× |
| Secluded Acres city data | $218K | −2.1% | $47K | $1,189 | 4.6× |
| Sierra Verde ZIP 85308 · shared | $420K | −0.9% | $96K | $1,777 | 4.4× |
| Westgate ZIP 85305 · shared | $410K | −1.2% | $100K | $1,867 | 4.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Glendale vs Arizona and the U.S.
| Glendale | Arizona | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $404,000 | $476,200 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.4% | −0.7% | — |
| 5-year change | +9% | +11% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $343,100 | $414,400 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $77,400 | $89,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,521/mo | $1,689/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.4× | 4.6× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.3% | 4.9% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 24% | 23% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,735/mo | $2,095/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Glendale
At today’s typical value of $404,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($80,800) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,043 a month in principal and interest — 32% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,521/month, so owning costs roughly 34% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Glendale
Buyers
At 4.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.4% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.4% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Glendale real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Glendale?
What is the typical home value in Glendale?
Is Glendale affordable?
How much is rent in Glendale?
Is Glendale good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Glendale?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Glendale?
Where are home values rising fastest in Glendale?
Where is the best rental yield in Glendale?
What’s your Glendale home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Arizona
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.