Bethany West home values

Bethany West
Glendale, Arizona · Neighborhood report
Median value $218K · ZIP 85301 · Values through Aug 2026

Bethany West at a glance

  • Bethany West shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 85301: median value $218,100, median rent $1,189/month.
Value score

Bethany West home value score

5.9
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 85301, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.5%
Gross rental yield
4.6×
Price-to-income
−36%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Bethany West

$218K
Typical price
$44K
Down payment (20%)
$1,103
Monthly P&I
$1,189
Median rent

At the typical value of $218,100, a buyer putting 20% down ($43,620) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,103 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,189/month, so owning is roughly 7% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Bethany West

Buyers

At 4.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 36% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Glendale

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Arrowhead Lakes ZIP 85308 · shared$420K−0.9%$96K$1,7774.4×
Arrowhead Ranch ZIP 85308 · shared$420K−0.9%$96K$1,7774.4×
Bethany city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Bethany West city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Cactus$342K−2.0%$82K$1,6664.2×
Catlin Court city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Cholla city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Deer Valley ZIP 85308 · shared$420K−0.9%$96K$1,7774.4×
Downtown city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Hillcrest$489K+0.6%$117K$2,0874.2×
Manistee Ranch city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Marshall Ranch$345K−1.5%$83K$1,4014.2×
Ocotillo city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Palomino city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Rovey Farm Estates ZIP 85305 · shared$410K−1.2%$100K$1,8674.1×
Sahuaro Ranch$327K−1.6%$63K$1,2415.2×
Secluded Acres city data$218K−2.1%$47K$1,1894.6×
Sierra Verde ZIP 85308 · shared$420K−0.9%$96K$1,7774.4×
Westgate ZIP 85305 · shared$410K−1.2%$100K$1,8674.1×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Bethany West home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.