Falls Ranch home values
Falls Ranch at a glance
- Falls Ranch shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 85364: median value $204,300, median rent $963/month.
Falls Ranch home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 85364, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Falls Ranch
At the typical value of $204,300, a buyer putting 20% down ($40,860) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,033 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $963/month, so owning costs roughly 7% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Falls Ranch
Buyers
At 3.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 40% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Yuma
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Araby ZIP 85365 · shared | $190K | +1.1% | $68K | $1,259 | 2.8× |
| Barkley Ranch city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
| Cielo Verde ZIP 85365 · shared | $190K | +1.1% | $68K | $1,259 | 2.8× |
| Falls Ranch city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
| Fortuna Foothills ZIP 85367 · shared | $185K | +0.3% | $56K | $1,205 | 3.3× |
| Historic North End city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
| Mesa del Sol ZIP 85367 · shared | $185K | +0.3% | $56K | $1,205 | 3.3× |
| Ocotillo ZIP 85365 · shared | $190K | +1.1% | $68K | $1,259 | 2.8× |
| Ponderosa city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
| Rancho Sereno city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
| San Luis | $197K | +3.2% | $56K | $698 | 3.5× |
| Sierra Sunset city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
| Somerton | $211K | +1.2% | $72K | $864 | 2.9× |
| The Foothills (Yuma Foothills) ZIP 85367 · shared | $185K | +0.3% | $56K | $1,205 | 3.3× |
| Wellton | $117K | −0.6% | $56K | $731 | 2.1× |
| Yuma Mesa ZIP 85365 · shared | $190K | +1.1% | $68K | $1,259 | 2.8× |
| Yuma Townsite city data | $204K | −0.1% | $57K | $963 | 3.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Falls Ranch home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.