Ocotillo home values

Ocotillo
Yuma, Arizona · Neighborhood report
Typical value $328K · ZIP 85365 · Values through Aug 2026

Ocotillo at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $327,800 (Aug 2026), +1.1% over the past 12 months and +27% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $189,900 — 3% below Yuma overall and 44% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $68,358, so homes cost 2.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,259/month (a 8.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 5 Yuma ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 85365, which Ocotillo shares with Yuma Mesa, Araby, Cielo Verde.
Value trend

Ocotillo home value trend

$328K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.1%
1-year change
+27%
5-year change
+97%
10-year change
Ocotillo typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K20182020202220242026
OcotilloYuma

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Ocotillo rose 1.1%, to about $327,800. That is in step with Yuma (+0.9%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $69,100 in value (+27%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$327,800+1.1%
Aug 2025$324,100+1.7%
Aug 2024$318,600+3.9%
Aug 2023$306,800−1.9%
Aug 2022$312,600+20.8%
Aug 2021$258,800+25.5%
Aug 2020$206,100+7.5%
Aug 2019$191,800+6.4%
Aug 2018$180,300+4.4%
Aug 2017$172,700+3.8%
Aug 2016$166,400—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Ocotillo home value score

8.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 85365, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield7.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.0%
Gross rental yield
2.8×
Price-to-income
−44%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Ocotillo vs Yuma, Arizona and the U.S.

OcotilloYumaArizonaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$327,800$284,500$476,200—
1-year change+1.1%+0.9%−0.7%—
5-year change+27%+29%+11%—
Median home value (Census)$189,900$196,200$414,400$340,200
Median household income$68,358$61,400$89,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,259/mo$1,016/mo$1,689/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.8×3.2×4.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield8.0%6.2%4.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%20%23%21%
Mortgage payment*$960/mo$992/mo$2,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Ocotillo

$328K
Typical price
$66K
Down payment (20%)
$1,658
Monthly P&I
$1,259
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $327,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($65,560) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,658 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,259/month, so owning costs roughly 32% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Ocotillo

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.8× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 1.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Yuma

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Araby ZIP 85365 · shared$190K+1.1%$68K$1,2592.8×
Barkley Ranch city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×
Cielo Verde ZIP 85365 · shared$190K+1.1%$68K$1,2592.8×
Falls Ranch city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×
Fortuna Foothills ZIP 85367 · shared$185K+0.3%$56K$1,2053.3×
Historic North End city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×
Mesa del Sol ZIP 85367 · shared$185K+0.3%$56K$1,2053.3×
Ocotillo ZIP 85365 · shared$190K+1.1%$68K$1,2592.8×
Ponderosa city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×
Rancho Sereno city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×
San Luis$197K+3.2%$56K$6983.5×
Sierra Sunset city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×
Somerton$211K+1.2%$72K$8642.9×
The Foothills (Yuma Foothills) ZIP 85367 · shared$185K+0.3%$56K$1,2053.3×
Wellton$117K−0.6%$56K$7312.1×
Yuma Mesa ZIP 85365 · shared$190K+1.1%$68K$1,2592.8×
Yuma Townsite city data$204K−0.1%$57K$9633.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Ocotillo real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Ocotillo?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Ocotillo rose 1.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $327,800. Yuma changed +0.9% over the same period. Over five years values are +27%.

What is the typical home value in Ocotillo?

The median owner-occupied home in Ocotillo is valued at about $189,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 44% below the U.S. median and 3% below Yuma. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $327,800.

Is Ocotillo affordable?

Homes cost about 2.8× the median household income of $68,358, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $327,800, principal and interest would take about 29% of that income.

How much is rent in Ocotillo?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,259 a month, 10% below the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Ocotillo good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 8.0%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Ocotillo home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.