East Bakersfield home values

East Bakersfield
Bakersfield, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $310K · ZIP 93301 · Values through Aug 2026

East Bakersfield at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $310,100 (Aug 2026), −0.5% over the past 12 months and +24% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $264,300 — 17% below Bakersfield overall and 22% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $40,725, so homes cost 6.5× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,129/month (a 5.1% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 8th of 10 Bakersfield ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 93301, which East Bakersfield shares with Shafter.
Value trend

East Bakersfield home value trend

$310K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.5%
1-year change
+24%
5-year change
+79%
10-year change
East Bakersfield typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K$360K20182020202220242026
East BakersfieldBakersfield

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in East Bakersfield were essentially flat, to about $310,100. That is in step with Bakersfield (−0.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $59,100 in value (+24%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$310,100−0.5%
Aug 2025$311,600+1.6%
Aug 2024$306,800+5.1%
Aug 2023$291,900+1.7%
Aug 2022$287,200+14.4%
Aug 2021$251,000+16.2%
Aug 2020$216,100+9.5%
Aug 2019$197,400+4.6%
Aug 2018$188,700+6.5%
Aug 2017$177,200+2.4%
Aug 2016$173,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

East Bakersfield home value score

3.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 93301, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability4.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 6.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.1%
Gross rental yield
6.5×
Price-to-income
−22%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

East Bakersfield vs Bakersfield, California and the U.S.

East BakersfieldBakersfieldCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$310,100$375,400$913,800—
1-year change−0.5%−0.3%+1.1%—
5-year change+24%+25%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$264,300$317,900$804,300$340,200
Median household income$40,725$75,400$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,129/mo$1,444/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio6.5×4.2×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.1%5.5%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income33%23%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,336/mo$1,607/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in East Bakersfield

$310K
Typical price
$62K
Down payment (20%)
$1,568
Monthly P&I
$1,129
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $310,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($62,020) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,568 a month in principal and interest — 46% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,129/month, so owning costs roughly 39% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in East Bakersfield

Buyers

At 6.5× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are down 0.5% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Bakersfield

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bakersfield Country Club$291K−0.1%$67K$1,2194.3×
Campus Park ZIP 93311 · shared$426K−0.5%$118K$1,8843.6×
City in the Hills city data$245K−1.5%$41K$1,0655.9×
Downtown$238K−0.0%$53K$1,1954.5×
East Bakersfield ZIP 93301 · shared$264K−0.5%$41K$1,1296.5×
Greenacres$421K+0.0%$113K$1,9583.7×
Kern Place city data$245K−1.5%$41K$1,0655.9×
Lamont city data$245K−1.5%$41K$1,0655.9×
Oildale city data$245K−1.5%$41K$1,0655.9×
Oleander$229K−0.4%$52K$1,1414.4×
Pumpkin Center city data$245K−1.5%$41K$1,0655.9×
Quailwood ZIP 93309 · shared$287K−0.2%$62K$1,2684.6×
Riverlakes$298K−0.3%$60K$1,2605.0×
Rosedale$507K+0.5%$128K$1,9094.0×
Seven Oaks ZIP 93311 · shared$426K−0.5%$118K$1,8843.6×
Shafter ZIP 93301 · shared$264K−0.5%$41K$1,1296.5×
Silver Creek$350K−0.3%$93K$1,8573.7×
Stockdale ZIP 93311 · shared$426K−0.5%$118K$1,8843.6×
Tevis Ranch city data$245K−1.5%$41K$1,0655.9×
Westchester ZIP 93309 · shared$287K−0.2%$62K$1,2684.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

East Bakersfield real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in East Bakersfield?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for East Bakersfield fell 0.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $310,100. Bakersfield changed −0.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +24%.

What is the typical home value in East Bakersfield?

The median owner-occupied home in East Bakersfield is valued at about $264,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 22% below the U.S. median and 17% below Bakersfield. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $310,100.

Is East Bakersfield affordable?

Homes cost about 6.5× the median household income of $40,725, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $310,100, principal and interest would take about 46% of that income.

How much is rent in East Bakersfield?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,129 a month, 20% below the U.S. median, or 33% of the median household income.

Is East Bakersfield good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.1%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your East Bakersfield home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.