Kelly Ranch home values

Kelly Ranch
Carlsbad, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $1.79M · ZIP 92008 · Values through Aug 2026

Kelly Ranch at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,789,800 (Aug 2026) and +32% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $1,142,300 — about the same as Carlsbad overall and 236% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $105,371, so homes cost 10.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,343/month (a 2.5% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 3 Carlsbad ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 92008, which Kelly Ranch shares with Carlsbad Village, Barrio Carlsbad.
Value trend

Kelly Ranch home value trend

$1.79M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+32%
5-year change
Kelly Ranch typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$1.2M$1.8M$2.4M20182020202220242026
Kelly RanchCarlsbad

Values are 30.7% below their peak of $2,584,500 in Dec 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $434,500 in value (+32%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,789,800−2.2%
Aug 2024$1,831,000+8.9%
Aug 2023$1,680,900−0.3%
Aug 2022$1,685,100+24.3%
Aug 2021$1,355,300+26.5%
Aug 2020$1,071,500+3.9%
Aug 2019$1,031,400—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Kelly Ranch home value score

0.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 92008, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability0.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 10.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.5%
Gross rental yield
10.8×
Price-to-income
+236%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Kelly Ranch vs Carlsbad, California and the U.S.

Kelly RanchCarlsbadCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,789,800$1,581,600$913,800—
5-year change+32%+29%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$1,142,300$1,163,700$804,300$340,200
Median household income$105,371$140,600$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,343/mo$2,816/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio10.8×8.3×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.5%2.9%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income27%24%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$5,776/mo$5,884/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Kelly Ranch

$1.79M
Typical price
$358K
Down payment (20%)
$9,050
Monthly P&I
$2,343
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,789,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($357,960) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $9,050 a month in principal and interest — 103% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,343/month, so owning costs roughly 286% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Kelly Ranch

Buyers

At 10.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 236% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Carlsbad

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aviara ZIP 92011 · shared$1.19M+2.2%$155K$3,1387.7×
Barrio Carlsbad ZIP 92008 · shared$1.14M—$105K$2,34310.8×
Bressi Ranch city data$1.22M+1.8%$162K$2,9557.5×
Calavera Hills ZIP 92010 · shared$1.02M+2.8%$121K$2,7648.4×
Carlsbad Crest ZIP 92011 · shared$1.19M+2.2%$155K$3,1387.7×
Carlsbad Village ZIP 92008 · shared$1.14M—$105K$2,34310.8×
Kelly Ranch ZIP 92008 · shared$1.14M—$105K$2,34310.8×
La Costa city data$1.22M+1.8%$162K$2,9557.5×
Old Carlsbad city data$1.22M+1.8%$162K$2,9557.5×
Poinsettia ZIP 92011 · shared$1.19M+2.2%$155K$3,1387.7×
Rancho Carlsbad ZIP 92010 · shared$1.02M+2.8%$121K$2,7648.4×
Robertson Ranch ZIP 92010 · shared$1.02M+2.8%$121K$2,7648.4×
San Marcos border city data$1.22M+1.8%$162K$2,9557.5×
Terramar city data$1.22M+1.8%$162K$2,9557.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Kelly Ranch real estate FAQ

What is the typical home value in Kelly Ranch?

The median owner-occupied home in Kelly Ranch is valued at about $1,142,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 236% above the U.S. median and about the same as Carlsbad. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,789,800.

Is Kelly Ranch affordable?

Homes cost about 10.8× the median household income of $105,371, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,789,800, principal and interest would take about 103% of that income.

How much is rent in Kelly Ranch?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,343 a month, 67% above the U.S. median, or 27% of the median household income.

Is Kelly Ranch good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.5%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Kelly Ranch home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.