Coronita home values
Coronita at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $774,900 (Aug 2026), +0.4% over the past 12 months and +20% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $653,600 — about the same as Corona overall and 92% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $100,668, so homes cost 6.5× local income.
- Median rent is $2,093/month (a 3.8% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 4 Corona ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 92882, which Coronita shares with Sierra del Oro, Green River, Chase.
Coronita home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Coronita were essentially flat, to about $774,900. That is in step with Corona (+0.0%). Values are 2.0% below their peak of $791,000 in Jan 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $128,800 in value (+20%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $774,900 | +0.4% |
| Aug 2025 | $771,700 | −1.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $786,000 | +7.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $728,600 | −2.1% |
| Aug 2022 | $744,000 | +15.2% |
| Aug 2021 | $646,100 | +23.7% |
| Aug 2020 | $522,300 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $501,200 | +1.6% |
| Aug 2018 | $493,100 | +7.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $457,400 | +6.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $431,400 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Coronita home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 92882, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Coronita vs Corona, California and the U.S.
| Coronita | Corona | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $774,900 | $759,800 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.4% | +0.0% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +20% | +19% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $653,600 | $652,600 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $100,668 | $108,900 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,093/mo | $2,229/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.5× | 6.0× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.8% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 25% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $3,305/mo | $3,300/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Coronita
At today’s typical value of $774,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($154,980) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,918 a month in principal and interest — 47% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,093/month, so owning costs roughly 87% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Coronita
Buyers
At 6.5× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 0.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Corona
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| California Avenue ZIP 92881 · shared | $724K | +0.5% | $133K | $2,150 | 5.5× |
| Chase ZIP 92882 · shared | $654K | +0.4% | $101K | $2,093 | 6.5× |
| Coronita ZIP 92882 · shared | $654K | +0.4% | $101K | $2,093 | 6.5× |
| Dos Lagos ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| Downtown Corona city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eagle Glen ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| El Cerrito ZIP 92881 · shared | $724K | +0.5% | $133K | $2,150 | 5.5× |
| Green River ZIP 92882 · shared | $654K | +0.4% | $101K | $2,093 | 6.5× |
| Horsethief Canyon ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| North Corona | $592K | +0.1% | $92K | $1,968 | 6.4× |
| Sierra del Oro ZIP 92882 · shared | $654K | +0.4% | $101K | $2,093 | 6.5× |
| South Corona ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| Sycamore Creek ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| Temescal Valley ZIP 92883 · shared | $672K | −1.1% | $127K | $2,855 | 5.3× |
| The Retreat city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Trilogy city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Coronita real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Coronita?
What is the typical home value in Coronita?
Is Coronita affordable?
How much is rent in Coronita?
Is Coronita good for rental property investment?
What’s your Coronita home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.