Pacific-Edison home values

Pacific-Edison
Glendale, California · Neighborhood report
Median value $1.06M · ZIP 91201 · Values through Aug 2026

Pacific-Edison at a glance

  • Pacific-Edison shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 91201: median value $1,060,500, median rent $2,034/month.
Value score

Pacific-Edison home value score

0.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 91201, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability0.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 14.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.3%
Gross rental yield
14.1×
Price-to-income
+212%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Pacific-Edison

$1.06M
Typical price
$212K
Down payment (20%)
$5,362
Monthly P&I
$2,034
Median rent

At the typical value of $1,060,500, a buyer putting 20% down ($212,100) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $5,362 a month in principal and interest — 86% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,034/month, so owning costs roughly 164% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Pacific-Edison

Buyers

At 14.1× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 212% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Glendale

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Adams Hill city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Brockmont city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Chevy Chase$747K−0.6%$73K$1,92410.3×
College Hills city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Crescenta Highlands$1.09M+0.1%$132K$2,4758.3×
Downtown Glendale ZIP 91205 · shared$763K+2.2%$59K$1,89012.9×
Emerald Isle ZIP 91206 · shared$1.09M+0.3%$87K$2,15912.6×
Glenoaks Canyon ZIP 91206 · shared$1.09M+0.3%$87K$2,15912.6×
Grand Central city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Grandview city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Mariposa ZIP 91205 · shared$763K+2.2%$59K$1,89012.9×
Montrose ZIP 91208 · shared$1.28M+2.2%$131K$2,3619.7×
Oakmont ZIP 91208 · shared$1.28M+2.2%$131K$2,3619.7×
Pacific-Edison city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Riverside Rancho city data$1.06M+2.4%$75K$2,03414.1×
Rossmoyne$1.25M+3.5%$108K$2,19211.5×
San Rafael Hills ZIP 91208 · shared$1.28M+2.2%$131K$2,3619.7×
Sparr Heights ZIP 91208 · shared$1.28M+2.2%$131K$2,3619.7×
Tropico ZIP 91205 · shared$763K+2.2%$59K$1,89012.9×
Verdugo Viejo ZIP 91205 · shared$763K+2.2%$59K$1,89012.9×
Verdugo Woodlands ZIP 91208 · shared$1.28M+2.2%$131K$2,3619.7×
Woodbury ZIP 91206 · shared$1.09M+0.3%$87K$2,15912.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Pacific-Edison home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.