El Morillo home values
El Morillo at a glance
- El Morillo shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Ontario: median value $574,889, median rent $1,981/month.
El Morillo home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Ontario, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Ontario (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in El Morillo
At the typical value of $574,889, a buyer putting 20% down ($114,978) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,907 a month in principal and interest — 39% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,981/month, so owning costs roughly 47% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in El Morillo
Buyers
At 6.5× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Typical values here are 69% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.1% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Ontario
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archibald Ranch ZIP 91761 · shared | $590K | −1.3% | $97K | $2,015 | 6.1× |
| Chino ZIP 91761 · shared | $590K | −1.3% | $97K | $2,015 | 6.1× |
| College Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Creekside ZIP 91761 · shared | $590K | −1.3% | $97K | $2,015 | 6.1× |
| Cucamonga ZIP 91761 · shared | $590K | −1.3% | $97K | $2,015 | 6.1× |
| Downtown | $569K | +0.3% | $76K | $1,752 | 7.5× |
| El Morillo city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Guasti ZIP 91761 · shared | $590K | −1.3% | $97K | $2,015 | 6.1× |
| Ontario Center ZIP 91764 · shared | $524K | +0.3% | $76K | $2,039 | 6.9× |
| Ontario Ranch (New Haven city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ontario Ranch (New Haven, Park Place) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Park Place) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Piemonte ZIP 91764 · shared | $524K | +0.3% | $76K | $2,039 | 6.9× |
| The Colonies city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Upland | $607K | +0.8% | $87K | $1,923 | 7.0× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your El Morillo home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.